KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law/Patents

prejudiciile suportate

English translation: proven prejudice suffered


17:45 Jan 16, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: prejudiciile suportate
executantul raspunde pentru prejudiciile dovedite suportate de beneficiarca urmare a
ancutzu
English translation:proven prejudice suffered
Explanation:
by the benefiaciary as a consequence....
Expresia e: proven prejudice
Vezi si: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

Explicatie pentru prejudice (Oxford Dict)
damage or injury; detriment: a law that
operated to the prejudice of the majority.

to affect with a prejudice, either
favorable or unfavorable.
Idiom
without prejudice> without waiving or
losing any rights or privileges of the
party concerned.

Sinonime: detriment, damage, harm, hurt, ill; loss, disadvantage, impairment, injury, .



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-16 22:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erata: beneficiary. Scuze.
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proven prejudice suffered
Cristiana Coblis
3 +1losses incurred (by the)xxxKirstyMacC
2suffered prejudice / damageJH Trads


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suffered prejudice / damage


Explanation:
not sure

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
losses incurred (by the)


Explanation:
I think this is plural.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.: proven losses (dovedite is proven)
5 hrs
  -> thanks for dovedite -> sure looks like a false friend with the Span./Ital. words for due and payable> debido/dovuto.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proven prejudice suffered


Explanation:
by the benefiaciary as a consequence....
Expresia e: proven prejudice
Vezi si: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

Explicatie pentru prejudice (Oxford Dict)
damage or injury; detriment: a law that
operated to the prejudice of the majority.

to affect with a prejudice, either
favorable or unfavorable.
Idiom
without prejudice> without waiving or
losing any rights or privileges of the
party concerned.

Sinonime: detriment, damage, harm, hurt, ill; loss, disadvantage, impairment, injury, .



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-16 22:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erata: beneficiary. Scuze.

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Nicolaescu: as prefera "incurred"
2 days9 hrs

agree  Oana Popescu
4 days