KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Linguistics

"Nu vezi padurea de copaci"

English translation: You can't see the wood for the trees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Nu vezi pădurea de copaci"
English translation:You can't see the wood for the trees
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

06:57 Aug 9, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Romanian term or phrase: "Nu vezi padurea de copaci"
Uite ca le pun si separat
Sorana_M.
Romania
You can't see the wood for the trees
Explanation:
Dar ti-a raspuns cineva deja, la "proverbe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-09 07:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da, varianta mea e British English, in American English este \"forest\".
Un link la obiect:
http://www.edict.com.hk/vlc/idioms/nature/seewood.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-09 07:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atentie la prepozitie!
Corect este \"for the trees\" si nu \"from the trees\".
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8You can't see the wood for the trees
Maria Diaconu
5 +4can't see the forest from the trees
Elvira Stoianov
5Not to see the wood for the trees
Laura Genescu (Briciu)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can't see the forest from the trees


Explanation:
este si in engleza

Seeing the Forest from the Trees
INQUIRY 1998. Seeing the Forest from the Trees. By Steve Karsjen.
On this day there are six large white boxes stacked neatly along ...
www.external.ameslab.gov/news/Inquiry/98/forest.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco: http://www.roadstaronline.com/2002/02/050a0202.asp
7 mins

agree  xxxMihai Badea: American English
19 mins

neutral  Maria Diaconu: Prepozitia utilizata in acest caz trebuie sa fie "for" si nu "from"
32 mins

agree  Zoya ayoz
2 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: cu "for the trees"
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not to see the wood for the trees


Explanation:
Expresia asta am gasit-o ca echivalent al expresiei germane
"Den Wald vor lauter Bäumen nicht sehen" care stiu precis ca inseamna "a nu vedea padurea din cauza copacilor".

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Native speaker of: Romanian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Nu vezi padurea de copaci
You can't see the wood for the trees


Explanation:
Dar ti-a raspuns cineva deja, la "proverbe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-09 07:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da, varianta mea e British English, in American English este \"forest\".
Un link la obiect:
http://www.edict.com.hk/vlc/idioms/nature/seewood.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-09 07:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atentie la prepozitie!
Corect este \"for the trees\" si nu \"from the trees\".

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  misoft: aceasta este si traducerea propusa in dictionarul frazeologic englez roman
17 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  xxxMihai Badea: British English
18 mins
  -> Multumesc, Mihai

agree  rcdv
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  elenus
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
23 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  dorinam
2 days5 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Vampyre
6 days
  -> Thank you.