KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Management

ca de la parte la intreg

English translation: part/whole relation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ca de la parte la intreg
English translation:part/whole relation
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

06:55 May 17, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Management / leadership
Romanian term or phrase: ca de la parte la intreg
Cea de-a treia situatie tipica privitoare la leadership si management este o situatie intermediara si se interpune intre primele doua extreme. Ea stabileste o relatie ca de la parte la intreg intre cele doua notiuni. Cei mai multi autori considera ca leadership-ul este o parte a managementului, chiar partea lui esentiala, fundamentala.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
part/whole relation
Explanation:
part/whole relation: A relation on objects which indicates when some objects are parts of others. For example, a door or window may be part of a room, and a room may be part of a building. http://www2.parc.com/istl/groups/hdi/sensemaking/glossary.ht...

What is a part-whole relationship? A part-whole relationship indicates that one or more of one object is part of another object. For example, in the Fish World project, the fish are part of the ocean, therefore, there is a part-whole relationship between the fish and the ocean. This is usually modeled with a collection in the whole that tracks the parts. http://www.cc.gatech.edu/computing/classes/cs2390_96_fall/st...

Cruse argues for a strict terminology distinguishing ‘meronymy’ (as a relation between meanings) and ‘part-whole’ as a relation between two entities. http://www.humaniora.sdu.dk/~kej/langcog8.pdf
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4part/whole relationElizabeth Rudin
4... a relationship similar to that between a component and the entity it is part of …
Maria Tulbure


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... a relationship similar to that between a component and the entity it is part of …


Explanation:
Explicatia oferita la site-ul indicat mai jos este mai mult decat edificatoare.


    Reference: http://www.see.ed.ac.uk/~gerard/MENG/ME96/Documents/Intro/le...
Maria Tulbure
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
part/whole relation


Explanation:
part/whole relation: A relation on objects which indicates when some objects are parts of others. For example, a door or window may be part of a room, and a room may be part of a building. http://www2.parc.com/istl/groups/hdi/sensemaking/glossary.ht...

What is a part-whole relationship? A part-whole relationship indicates that one or more of one object is part of another object. For example, in the Fish World project, the fish are part of the ocean, therefore, there is a part-whole relationship between the fish and the ocean. This is usually modeled with a collection in the whole that tracks the parts. http://www.cc.gatech.edu/computing/classes/cs2390_96_fall/st...

Cruse argues for a strict terminology distinguishing ‘meronymy’ (as a relation between meanings) and ‘part-whole’ as a relation between two entities. http://www.humaniora.sdu.dk/~kej/langcog8.pdf

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corina77
1 min
  -> Multumesc, Corina.

agree  Maria Diaconu
23 mins
  -> Multumesc, Maria.

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
57 mins
  -> Multumesc, Bogdan.

agree  Iulia Manescu
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Iulia.