KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Manufacturing

viciu ascuns

English translation: latent defect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:viciu ascuns
English translation:latent defect
Entered by: anamaria bulgariu

07:13 Sep 21, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / consumer safety
Romanian term or phrase: viciu ascuns
hidden vice vs. hidden flaw

Does "hidden vice" also extend to products or is it just a bad translation of "viciu ascuns"?

Mulţumesc
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
latent defect
Explanation:
As merge pe "hidden flaw" daca chiar doriti acel *hidden*, intrucat vad ca e folosit si in definitia lui *latent defect*. Eu din ce am mai tradus l-am intalnit totusi ca *latent defect*.
Grand dictionnaire da urmatoaread efinitie: *Latent defect (that makes a sale void). *

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-21 07:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vad ca *defect* este cel mai uzitat: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=redhibitory&r=66

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-21 07:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insa pe acest *redhibitory* nu l-am mai intalnit pana acum, spre deosebire de *latent*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-21 07:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si Business Dictionary nu mentioneaza acel *redhibitory*, ci *latent* http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/latent-defect.h...
Selected response from:

Monika Silea
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7latent defectMonika Silea
2 +1inherent flaw
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
latent defect


Explanation:
As merge pe "hidden flaw" daca chiar doriti acel *hidden*, intrucat vad ca e folosit si in definitia lui *latent defect*. Eu din ce am mai tradus l-am intalnit totusi ca *latent defect*.
Grand dictionnaire da urmatoaread efinitie: *Latent defect (that makes a sale void). *

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-21 07:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vad ca *defect* este cel mai uzitat: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=redhibitory&r=66

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-21 07:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insa pe acest *redhibitory* nu l-am mai intalnit pana acum, spre deosebire de *latent*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-21 07:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si Business Dictionary nu mentioneaza acel *redhibitory*, ci *latent* http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/latent-defect.h...


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=1109&bold...
Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
1 min
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Elvira Tatucu
18 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Adriana Crihan: Latent defect = A concealed flaw due to poor workmanship or design that does not become apparent until after the contractor has left site.
29 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Ivona Tillett
51 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: "Redhibitoriu" este acel defect/acea cauză care poate duce la nulitatea vînzării.
10 hrs
  -> MUltumesc!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inherent flaw


Explanation:
although it's a slight change in meaning, I think it works in technical contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-09-21 19:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Rodica but it seems I am "crushed" at this particular post.