KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Marketing

vreau sa iti spun ca telefoanele

English translation: I want to tell you that the phones...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:vreau sa iti spun ca telefoanele
English translation:I want to tell you that the phones...
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

22:11 Jan 11, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Romanian term or phrase: vreau sa iti spun ca telefoanele
vreau sa iti spun ca telefoanele
betthonel
I want to tell you that the phones...
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I want to tell you that the phones...
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5I want to tell you the phonesmajude
4I want to tell you that the phone calls
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I want to tell you that the phones...


Explanation:
..

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  danv: i would like to tell you that the telephones...sounds more properly
3 hrs

agree  Katza
3 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
9 hrs

neutral  Anca Nitu: agree with dav telephone is the proper term unless it's telephone calls/ more context would be nice
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I want to tell you the phones


Explanation:
The "ca" involves a "that" in the English version but it can be omitted. And besides the sentence, that is provided here, is not finished

majude

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want to tell you that the phone calls


Explanation:
could also be a variant (Vreau sa-ti spun ca telefoanele e. g. pe care mi le-ai dat (...tale m-au amuzat) etc.

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67