KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Marketing / Market Research

orientativ

English translation: for your reference


06:32 Jul 6, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Romanian term or phrase: orientativ
"pachetul de echipamente este orientativ si e calculat pentru un apartament cu 3 camere"
framona
English translation:for your reference
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6for your reference
anamaria bulgariu
4 +1just for your reference/informationxxxsavaria
4just a (price) guide
MMFORREST
4for your information only
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for your reference


Explanation:
.

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina : da, nu stiu daca merge si estimated.
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST: "it's a reference guide", aş zice eu - Văd ca deja răspunsul tău a "inspirat" o mulţime de alte idei ulteriore "originale", aproapre copii la indigo, când, de fapt, puteau fi de acord cu tine, cu adăugirea respectivă din partea lor!
50 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  xxxsavaria: see my fully detailed guide with reference links below
55 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Costin
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
22 hrs

agree  Maria Diaconu: cred că este "for reference only" - tocmai am avut şi eu nevoie de termen, şi aşa am ajuns la glosar :)
155 days
  -> Mulţumesc!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for your information only


Explanation:
`

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just for your reference/information


Explanation:
http://orientativ.dictionarweb.com/am.php?action=searchWord&...

American Psychological Association (APA):
orientativ. (n.d.). DictionarWeb.com Unabridged (v 1.0). Retrieved July 6, 2008, from
DictionarWeb.com website: http://orientativ.dictionarweb.com
Chicago Manual Style (CMS):
orientativ. DictionarWeb.com. DictionarWeb.com Unabridged (v 1.0). BluePink.
http://orientativ.dictionarweb.com (accessed: July 6, 2008).
Modern Language Association (MLA):
"orientativ". DictionarWeb.com Unabridged (v 1.0). BluePink. 6 Jul. 2008.
<DictionarWeb.com http://orientativ.dictionarweb.com >.

Romanian
dex98
1. ORIENTAT'IV, -Ă, orientativi, -e, adj. Care serveste la orientare, care informează; informativ. [Pr.: -ri-en-] - Din orienta.

dor
2. orientat'iv adj. m. (sil. -ri-en-), pl. orientat'ivi; f. sg. orientat'ivă, pl. orientat'ive

nodex
3. ORIENTAT'IV ~ă (~i, ~e) Care serveste la orientare; menit să orienteze. [Sil. -ri-en-] /v. a (se) orienta

sino
4. ORIENTAT'IV adj. v. informativ.


American Psychological Association (APA):
orientativ. (n.d.). DictionarWeb.com Unabridged (v 1.0). Retrieved July 6, 2008, from
DictionarWeb.com website: http://orientativ.dictionarweb.com
Chicago Manual Style (CMS):
orientativ. DictionarWeb.com. DictionarWeb.com Unabridged (v 1.0). BluePink.
http://orientativ.dictionarweb.com (accessed: July 6, 2008).
Modern Language Association (MLA):
"orientativ". DictionarWeb.com Unabridged (v 1.0). BluePink. 6 Jul. 2008.
<DictionarWeb.com http://orientativ.dictionarweb.com >.



    Reference: http://orientativ.dictionarweb.com/am.php?action=searchWord&...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
1 hr
  -> thank you for the agree...

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a (price) guide


Explanation:
estimate, dacă se referă la preţ.

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian