KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

delaior

English translation: pug mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:delaior
English translation:pug mill
Entered by: Maria Tulbure

07:47 Feb 20, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / preparare masa glazura
Romanian term or phrase: delaior
dotari ale sectiei preparare masa glazura: mori cu bile, agitatoare, delaioare, omogenizatoare, atomizoare.
anne monne
pug mill
Explanation:
The clay and shale are dumped into a bin and fed by Robert Norris into a machine where it is crushed, through screens, to a fine powder. Buckets escalators carry it to be screened again, dumped into a conveyor and fed into the "pug mill". The machinery was idle when we visited, but the men obligingly started the mill so we could see a tile in the making.

In the pug mill, which was run by Herschel Kelly, water is added to the fine dust. Electric knives cut and mix the two into a thick mud. This mixture is forced through the dye and comes out in a long continuous tile. An electic cutting wheel, with slender wires like piano strings, cuts the tile into foot lengths. The machine cuts thirty tiles per minute.
Selected response from:

Maria Tulbure
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pug mill
Maria Tulbure
4blungerFlorin Hulubei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pug mill


Explanation:
The clay and shale are dumped into a bin and fed by Robert Norris into a machine where it is crushed, through screens, to a fine powder. Buckets escalators carry it to be screened again, dumped into a conveyor and fed into the "pug mill". The machinery was idle when we visited, but the men obligingly started the mill so we could see a tile in the making.

In the pug mill, which was run by Herschel Kelly, water is added to the fine dust. Electric knives cut and mix the two into a thick mud. This mixture is forced through the dye and comes out in a long continuous tile. An electic cutting wheel, with slender wires like piano strings, cuts the tile into foot lengths. The machine cuts thirty tiles per minute.



    Reference: http://www.rootsweb.com/~inmartin/Kiln.htm
Maria Tulbure
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 hrs

agree  Ivona Tillett: http://www.showes.com/prod_mix_pugmills.asp
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blunger


Explanation:
washes the clay and converts it to slip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-20 17:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blunge" = Bl(-end)+(-Pl)unge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-20 17:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alta definitie - blunger blúnju(r)
A wooden blade with a cross handle, used for mixing the clay in potteries; a plunger
Sursa - http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/BLUNGER


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-20 17:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si
http://www.machinerymetaltecnica.com/Blunger_for_glazes_and_...


    Reference: http://www.thepotteries.org/walks/burgess/11.htm
    Reference: http://www.dingerceramics.com/CeramicProcessingE-zine/CPEBac...
Florin Hulubei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian