KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

uscator biscuit faianta

English translation: (ceramic) tile drier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:uscator biscuit faianta
English translation:(ceramic) tile drier
Entered by: Maria Tulbure

08:02 Feb 20, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / preparare masa glazura ceramica
Romanian term or phrase: uscator biscuit faianta
Tubulatura de preluare a poluantilor rezultati de la uscatorul biscuit faianta si evacuare fortata
anne monne
tile drier
Explanation:
Vezi exemplele de mai jos luate de pe situl indicat. Mi se par edificatoare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-20 08:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul Padgett, off-bearer, carefully took the soft tile from the machine and placed it on a shelf. Jack Hellums and Wilson Seals, hackers,stacked the tile upright on small cars. These cars were then pushed by Earl Boyd into the drier, where they remained for twenty four hours.

When the tile was passed through the drier, Vernon Hellums transferred it to the kiln. Sherman Taylor, CHARLES HELLUMS and William Hellums called setters are in charge of placing the tile in the kiln.
Selected response from:

Maria Tulbure
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tile drier
Maria Tulbure
5wall tiles bisque dryerFlorin Hulubei


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tile drier


Explanation:
Vezi exemplele de mai jos luate de pe situl indicat. Mi se par edificatoare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-02-20 08:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul Padgett, off-bearer, carefully took the soft tile from the machine and placed it on a shelf. Jack Hellums and Wilson Seals, hackers,stacked the tile upright on small cars. These cars were then pushed by Earl Boyd into the drier, where they remained for twenty four hours.

When the tile was passed through the drier, Vernon Hellums transferred it to the kiln. Sherman Taylor, CHARLES HELLUMS and William Hellums called setters are in charge of placing the tile in the kiln.



    Reference: http://www.rootsweb.com/~inmartin/Kiln.htm
Maria Tulbure
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stelian: as adauga " ceramic" pentru ca sunt tot felul de "tiles"
2 hrs
  -> De acord, desi din numeroasele exemple de pe internet, termenul 'tiles' este folosit cu sensul de placi de faianta sau gresie.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall tiles bisque dryer


Explanation:
a device for drying tiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-20 17:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faianta = wall tiles


    Reference: http://www.microthermalinc.com/roller_dryer.htm
    Reference: http://www.motawi.com/htdocs/html/M/mtemployment.htm#DEPT
Florin Hulubei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian