KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

functii continue pe portiuni/functii continue cu valori complexe

English translation: piecewise-continuous functions / complex-valued continuous functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:functii continue pe portiuni/functii continue cu valori complexe
English translation:piecewise-continuous functions / complex-valued continuous functions
Entered by: Florenti Mihalteanu

02:29 Jul 17, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Romanian term or phrase: functii continue pe portiuni/functii continue cu valori complexe
analiza matematica- continuitate (continuity)- functii continue (Continuous functions)
- functii continue cu valori complexe
- functii continue pe portiuni
Florenti Mihalteanu
piecewise-continuous functions / complex-valued continuous functions
Explanation:
complex-valued continuous functions ( functii continue cu valori complexe)
piecewise-continuous functions ( functii continue pe protiuni)
Selected response from:

mariamanuela
Grading comment
Bine ai venit!Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piecewise-continuous functions / complex-valued continuous functions
mariamanuela
5piecewise-continuous functions / complex-valued functions
mariamanuela
5 -11. piecewise continuous functions. 2. continuous functions with complex valuesHezy Mor
4continuous functions on subsets / continuity of complex-valued functions
Mihaela Brooks


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piecewise-continuous functions / complex-valued continuous functions


Explanation:
complex-valued continuous functions ( functii continue cu valori complexe)
piecewise-continuous functions ( functii continue pe protiuni)

mariamanuela
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bine ai venit!Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piecewise-continuous functions / complex-valued functions


Explanation:
See links below for reference.


    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/ComplexFunction.html
    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/PiecewiseContinuous.html
mariamanuela
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous functions on subsets / continuity of complex-valued functions


Explanation:
We call the function everywhere continuous, or simply continuous, if it is continuous at every point of its domain. More generally, we say that a function is continuous on some ***subset*** of its domain if it is continuous at every point of that subset.

http://www.answers.com/topic/continuous-function

Definition

A real valued function f defined on a **subset** S of R is said to be continuous if it is continuous at all points of S.

There is a very similar definition for complex valued functions: ... ***Continuity of
complex functions*** is formally the same as in the case of real functions, ...
http://math.fullerton.edu/mathews/c2002/ca0204.html
Introduction to Complex Analysis
limit and ***continuity***, derivative and integral of ***complex valued functions***.
... We will also examine various applications of complex valued functions, ...
http://www.math.umb.edu/~lam/Math 358.htm



Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1. piecewise continuous functions. 2. continuous functions with complex values


Explanation:
Sint 2 notiuni diferite si le-am despartit cu numere
Ptr. primul se mai poate si sectionally continuous functions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-17 10:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am vazut ca alte raspunsuri au folosit complex-valued functions. Si asta ar fi potrivit, numai ca s-ar putea intelege ca functia are numai valori complexe, pe cand textul original nu exclude posibilitatea ca o parte din valori sa fie complexe si o alta parte nu.

Hezy Mor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mariamanuela: 1.complex-valued=with complex values 2.orice valoare numerica face parte din multimea numerelor complexe,
9 hrs