KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

ierarhizare

English translation: hierarchical classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ierarhizare
English translation:hierarchical classification
Entered by: Dan Dascalescu

14:29 May 18, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
Romanian term or phrase: ierarhizare
Serii teritoriale: Definirea, alcatuirea si tipologia seriilor teritoriale; sistemul de indicatori; ierarhizarea unitatilor administrativ-teritoriale; extrapolarea in profil teritorial.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
hierarchical classification
Explanation:
"classification" singur este "flat", nu reda ideea de ierarhie; de aceea am propus "hierarchical classification"
Selected response from:

Dan Dascalescu
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4setting the hierarchy
asco
4hierarchic(al)/ hierarchized division
Сергей Лузан
4hierarchical classification
Dan Dascalescu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hierarchical classification


Explanation:
"classification" singur este "flat", nu reda ideea de ierarhie; de aceea am propus "hierarchical classification"

Dan Dascalescu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hierarchic(al)/ hierarchized division


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Tweety!
18. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting the hierarchy


Explanation:
setting the hierarchy of the administrative territorial units

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian