KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

zeci de mii

English translation: tens of thousands


10:27 Mar 9, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / mathematics
Romanian term or phrase: zeci de mii
It is used in expressions in order to indicate a great number.
Adriana
English translation:tens of thousands
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tens of thousands
Dan Marasescu
5 +2tens of thousands
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tens of thousands


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.goingware.com/tips/legal-downloads.html
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Oana Apetrei
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxvaradinum tr
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Ioana Bostan
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tens of thousands


Explanation:
asa se spune (am verificat pe baza variantei in germana)

http://dict.leo.org/?search=zehntausende&searchLoc=0&relink=...

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
56 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 hrs