KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

debitator ebosator

English translation: rough cutting worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:debitator ebosator
English translation:rough cutting worker
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

08:51 May 16, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / meserii
Romanian term or phrase: debitator ebosator
meserie
Florin Hulubei
rough cutting worker
Explanation:
din cate am folosit eu, debitare ebos era rough cut
succes
Selected response from:

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rough cutting workerNINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
3Roughhewer/Roughcasteraurafas
1green tube cutting machine worker
Maria Tulbure


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
green tube cutting machine worker


Explanation:
o traducere foarte aproximativa; daca e vorba de tevi, ebos = green tube

Maria Tulbure
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rough cutting worker


Explanation:
din cate am folosit eu, debitare ebos era rough cut
succes

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei: sau "operator"
31 mins
  -> ai dreptate, multumesc

agree  Iulia Manescu
2 hrs
  -> multumesc, Iulia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Roughhewer/Roughcaster


Explanation:
Rough´hew`
v. t. 1. To hew coarsely, without smoothing; as, to roughhew timber.
2. To give the first form or shape to; to form rudely; to shape approximately and rudely; to roughcast.
Cel putin asta am inteles eu ca face nenea ala :D
A EBOŞ//Á~éz tranz. tehn. 1) (metale) A prelucra la cald (prin aşchiere, prin găurire etc.) pentru a obţine eboşe. 2)(opere de artă plastică) A realiza în primă formă. /<fr. ébaucher

aurafas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian