KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

organe de masini

English translation: machine elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:organe de masini
English translation:machine elements
Entered by: Florenti Mihalteanu

02:35 Jul 18, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: organe de masini
"organe de masini" titlu de curs/ disciplina care treateaza asamblarile ( demontabile, nedemontabile, filetate) , arcurile, osii si arbori, fusuri si pivoti, lagare, transmisii cu angrenaje etc.
Florenti Mihalteanu
machine parts
Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-18 03:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utcluj.ro/english/machine_building/catedra_organe...
desi , trebuie sa recunosc, ambele traduceri sint prezente pe univ. rom. , cred totusi ca stiu ei ce spun?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-07-18 03:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, I did a bit more research and another term surfaced:
machine elements
http://www.mos.org/sln/Leonardo/InventorsToolbox.html
http://www.mhhe.com/engcs/mech/hamrock/
http://www.ecs.umass.edu/mie/labs/mda/dlib/machine/machine.h...
in functie insa de context, se mai poate traduce:
machine components
or, in extenso,
mechanical systems ( well, it\'s a stretch, I know :)
Selected response from:

mariamanuela
Grading comment
MuLtUmEsC!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5machine parts
mariamanuela
5machine elemntsCristian Nicolaescu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
machine parts


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-18 03:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utcluj.ro/english/machine_building/catedra_organe...
desi , trebuie sa recunosc, ambele traduceri sint prezente pe univ. rom. , cred totusi ca stiu ei ce spun?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-07-18 03:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, I did a bit more research and another term surfaced:
machine elements
http://www.mos.org/sln/Leonardo/InventorsToolbox.html
http://www.mhhe.com/engcs/mech/hamrock/
http://www.ecs.umass.edu/mie/labs/mda/dlib/machine/machine.h...
in functie insa de context, se mai poate traduce:
machine components
or, in extenso,
mechanical systems ( well, it\'s a stretch, I know :)


    Reference: http://www.om.ugal.ro/
mariamanuela
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
MuLtUmEsC!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: corect
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Oana Apetrei: absolut!
3 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
4 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
1 day11 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Mihaela Brooks: dict. ro-eng are aceeasi traducere pt organe masini (intrare la organe)
1 day13 hrs
  -> multumesc mult!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machine elemnts


Explanation:
élément de machine n. m.
Équivalent(s) English machine element



Définition :
Pičce mécanique élémentaire entrant dans la construction de machines diverses, par ex. boulon, rivet, levier, roue dentée.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
élément mécanique n. m.
élément de mécanique général n. m.
élément général de machine n. m.
élément de construction n. m.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1968]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-18 05:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

machine elements - desigur

Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 59