KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

masina de mortezat cu brosa

English translation: broach slotting machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:masina de mortezat cu brosa
English translation:broach slotting machine
Entered by: Thomas Tolnai

11:44 Aug 3, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: masina de mortezat cu brosa
Este vorba despre un catalog al societatilor comerciale din industra grea romaneasca. Am gasit termenul de "broaching machine" insa din cate am inteles nu este echivalent cu termenul din limba romana".
Thomas Tolnai
Romania
broach slotting machine
Explanation:
Dict. Tehnic RO-EN "a morteza = to slot"
Dict. tehnic EN-RO "broach = broşă, alezor"

Pe ambele situri referite se pot vedea diverse tipuri de utilaj de acest fel. Pe ambele se intalneste formularea "broaching-slotting-shapping"
Selected response from:

Elvira Tatucu
Grading comment
multumesc de raspuns
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2broach slotting machine
Elvira Tatucu
4shaping machine with broach
Oana Apetrei


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broach slotting machine


Explanation:
Dict. Tehnic RO-EN "a morteza = to slot"
Dict. tehnic EN-RO "broach = broşă, alezor"

Pe ambele situri referite se pot vedea diverse tipuri de utilaj de acest fel. Pe ambele se intalneste formularea "broaching-slotting-shapping"


    Reference: http://www.espmach.com.au/gearcutting_broach_slotters.html
    Reference: http://www.directindustry.com/tab/slotting%20machine.html?&l...
Elvira Tatucu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc de raspuns

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc Bogdan!

agree  Camelia Manea
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc camelia!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaping machine with broach


Explanation:
a morteza = to slot, to shape
exista si broaching machine = masina de brosat


broaching machine (Britannica Concise)

Machine tool, usually hydraulically operated, for finishing surfaces by drawing or pushing a cutter called a broach entirely over and past the surface.

A broach has a series of cutting teeth arranged in a row or rows, graduated in height from the teeth that cut first to those that cut last. Each tooth removes only a few thousandths of an inch, and the total depth of cut is distributed over all the teeth. Broaching is particularly suitable for internal surfaces such as holes and internal gears, but it can also shape external gears and flat surfaces.

.............................................
shaping machine - a machine tool for shaping metal or wood
shaper
lathe - machine tool for shaping metal or wood; the workpiece turns about a horizontal axis against a fixed tool
machine tool - a powered machine for cutting or shaping or finishing metals or other materials
milling machine, miller - machine tool in which metal that is secured to a carriage is fed against rotating cutters that shape it

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian