KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

heblu

English translation: lever switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:heblu
English translation:lever switch
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

09:41 Apr 4, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / camion
Romanian term or phrase: heblu
2 baterii (2x12V) 220 Ah
- Alternator 28 V-90 A, demaror 24V-5.5 kW
- Iveco Multiplex System pentru controlul comenzilor in cabina si pe camion
- Computer de bord
- Indicator consum de combustibil
- Heblu, intrerupator central
- Spalator de faruri
- Prize 2x7 poli pentru semiremorca
Cu multumiri,
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
lever switch
Explanation:
vine de la "Hebel" (germ)
http://www.globalsources.com/gsol/I/Lever-switch-manufacture...

http://shopping.yahoo.com/s:Automotive Decals & Trim:22605-M...


mai degraba fiind vorba de un camion si nu de intrerupatorul general de perete
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lever switchAnca Nitu
3 +2blade switch
Emanuel Bod


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blade switch


Explanation:
întrerupatoarele cu cutite (tip heblu)

Blade Switch

GE's blade switches can be used in power plants or industrial applications, inside switchgear compartments or custom-designed cabinets. These switches are designed for high-current applications and provide quick and easy circuit isolation.

http://www.gepower.com/prod_serv/products/bus_ducts/en/disco...

Detented paddle blade switch assembly
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5486669.html


Emanuel Bod
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
13 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lever switch


Explanation:
vine de la "Hebel" (germ)
http://www.globalsources.com/gsol/I/Lever-switch-manufacture...

http://shopping.yahoo.com/s:Automotive Decals & Trim:22605-M...


mai degraba fiind vorba de un camion si nu de intrerupatorul general de perete

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilian Carstian
22 hrs