KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Media / Multimedia

stick with you

English translation: v.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:stick with you
English translation:v.
Entered by: Marinela Sandoval

09:57 Mar 31, 2007
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Romanian term or phrase: stick with you
stick with you
sandra
v.
Explanation:
To stick with somebody= a sta cu cineva, in preajma cuiva, pe langa cineva
Stick with me=stai cu mine!
Selected response from:

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2v.
Marinela Sandoval
4a marca, impresiona; pune amprenta; a fi/ ramane cu cineva; a mentine o relatie pers/ prof; continua
Diana Nacu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stick with
a marca, impresiona; pune amprenta; a fi/ ramane cu cineva; a mentine o relatie pers/ prof; continua


Explanation:
film/ book that will stick with you - te marcheaza, impresioneaza, iti ramane in minte, etc
fears that stick with you - isi pun amprenta, sechele, etc
stick with you/ with someone - a ramane cu, a fi cu cineva pentru totdeauna (uneori)
your clients stick with you - a mentine o relatie de colaborare
stick with you on a mission/ project - a continua impreuna

Poate mai sunt si alte contexte si intelesuri...

Diana

Diana Nacu
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.


Explanation:
To stick with somebody= a sta cu cineva, in preajma cuiva, pe langa cineva
Stick with me=stai cu mine!

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Tatucu: sau "a fi de partea cuiva" , a susţine pe cineva într-o dezbatere argumentaţie, etc.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Multumesc Elvira:)

agree  Monika Silea: si cu d-ra Marinela si cu d-ra Elvira
1 day11 hrs
  -> Multumesc Monika:)