KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical: Dentistry

a omorî nervul

English translation: remove the live nerve/ elective root canal therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a omorî nervul
English translation:remove the live nerve/ elective root canal therapy
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

21:16 Oct 18, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Romanian term or phrase: a omorî nervul
Dentistul mi-a spus că, pentru a-mi salva măseaua, trebuie mai întâi să omoare nervul.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
remove the live nerve/ elective root canal therapy
Explanation:
http://hcd2.bupa.co.uk/fact_sheets/html/root_canal_therapy.h...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to kill the nerve
Mary Stefan
2 +4remove the live nerve/ elective root canal therapy
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remove the live nerve/ elective root canal therapy


Explanation:
http://hcd2.bupa.co.uk/fact_sheets/html/root_canal_therapy.h...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: root canal therapy http://www.animated-teeth.com/root_canal/t1_root_canal.htm
1 hr
  -> Hi Anca. We haven't met on the forum in a long time. (just kidding). Thank you.

agree  Simon Charass: root canal treatment
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Simon.This is the treatment but I wasn't sure whether Mihai didn't actually want the whole sentence.

agree  Maria Diaconu: mai simplu, "remove the nerve to save the tooth" // brrr, orice subiect stomatologic mă deprimă...
10 hrs
  -> You kind of "save" it but it's like an"empty shell". Multumesc Maria

agree  Marcella Magda
3 days15 hrs
  -> Multumesc Marcella.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to kill the nerve


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-10-19 12:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunt de acord ca raspunsul doamnei Mihaela suna mai bine, dar propozitia in limba romana reflecta un limbaj colocvial, nu unul specializat.

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: ceva back-up care sa ilustreze expresia "to kill the nerve" in context stomatologic aveti?
1 hr

agree  MMFORREST: How do you kill a nerve in your teeth with out getting it ripped out!!?http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070512184055AA...
2 days15 hrs
  -> Multumesc!