KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical: Dentistry

extractie cu alvelotonie

English translation: extraction and alveolectomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:extractie cu alvelotonie
English translation:extraction and alveolectomy
Entered by: RODICA CIOBANU

20:54 Jul 10, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / tratament dentar si implant
Romanian term or phrase: extractie cu alvelotonie
faze de tratament pe zile
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
extraction and alveolectomy
Explanation:
Termenul medical corect este "alveolectomy"

alveolectomy Subtotal or complete excision of the alveolar process of the maxilla or mandible. (Dorland, 28th ed)
http://www.dentalarticles.com/dictionary/alveolectomy.html

# Demonstrate assisting during a multiple extraction and alveolectomy.
http://www.uen.org/core/core.do?courseNum=510601

...sau extraction with alveolectomy (sensul este de extracţie asociată cu/urmată de...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2008-07-11 06:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atenţie la dicţionarul citat, eu am găsit foarte multe greşeli şi când m-am bazat pe el, am primit corecturi la proofreading :-(
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
multumesc mult, Nihaela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extraction and alveolectomy
Mihaela Petrican
5extraction with alveolotomy
Cristina Costin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extraction with alveolotomy


Explanation:
cred ca e o greseala - trebuie sa fie : alveolotomie..

Cristina Costin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobe: same dictionary I posted before
5 hrs

disagree  Mihaela Petrican: alveolectomy
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraction and alveolectomy


Explanation:
Termenul medical corect este "alveolectomy"

alveolectomy Subtotal or complete excision of the alveolar process of the maxilla or mandible. (Dorland, 28th ed)
http://www.dentalarticles.com/dictionary/alveolectomy.html

# Demonstrate assisting during a multiple extraction and alveolectomy.
http://www.uen.org/core/core.do?courseNum=510601

...sau extraction with alveolectomy (sensul este de extracţie asociată cu/urmată de...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2008-07-11 06:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atenţie la dicţionarul citat, eu am găsit foarte multe greşeli şi când m-am bazat pe el, am primit corecturi la proofreading :-(

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
multumesc mult, Nihaela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Costin: agree, dormeam aseara :D
1 hr