KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical: Dentistry

medic rezident de chirurgie OMF

English translation: resident physician- Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:medic rezident de chirurgie OMF
English translation:resident physician- Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Entered by: RODICA CIOBANU

07:49 Jul 11, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / parafa de medic stomatolog
Romanian term or phrase: medic rezident de chirurgie OMF
context: numele medicului
medic specialist in stomatologie generala
medic rezident in chierurgie OMF
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
resident physician- Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Explanation:
iată un exemplu
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/4/AA1/288

Resident: A physician receiving specialized clinical training in a hospital, usually after completing an internship.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/resident
Pentru chirurgie BMF, a fost o întrebare recentă..vezi glosarul Proz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minute (2008-07-11 07:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OMF = BMF (chirurgie orală şi maxilofacială faţă de vechia denumire "bucomaxilofacială")
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Multumesc Mihaela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resident physician- Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Mihaela Petrican
2 +1oral and maxillofacial surgery intern
valhalla55


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resident physician- Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery


Explanation:
iată un exemplu
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/4/AA1/288

Resident: A physician receiving specialized clinical training in a hospital, usually after completing an internship.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/resident
Pentru chirurgie BMF, a fost o întrebare recentă..vezi glosarul Proz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minute (2008-07-11 07:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OMF = BMF (chirurgie orală şi maxilofacială faţă de vechia denumire "bucomaxilofacială")

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Multumesc Mihaela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 min
  -> mulţumesc, Ovidiu :-)

agree  Andrei Albu
5 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Andrei :-)

agree  Rose Marie Matei
9 mins
  -> mulţumesc :-)

agree  Lydia Molea
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oral and maxillofacial surgery intern


Explanation:
cred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-11 08:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "intern" should be "resident"

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: ultumesc mult pentru sprijin Valhalla55


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina : Nu, e "intern". "Rsident" e românism. E varianta adecvată, după părerea mea.
2 hrs