KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical: Health Care

barete

English translation: strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:barete
English translation:strip
Entered by: cristinarai

06:18 Aug 30, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Romanian term or phrase: barete
Format de microplacă 96 godeuri, demontabilă, divizată în 12 barete cîte 8 godeuri.
cristinarai
Moldova
strip
Explanation:
96-well microplate (12 strips, 8 wells each)
Dar poţi spune simplu 12 x 8-well, fără a mai fi nevoie de cuvântul strip(s)

Un exemplu:
Versatile QDP-H block accommodates 1 x 96-well microplate or 12 x 8-well or 8 x 12-well strips or up to 96 individual capped tubes.
http://www.grant.co.uk/Laboratory Equipment/Products/Micropl...
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
multunesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strip
Maria Diaconu
3bar/strap/connector/strip
Denise Idel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar/strap/connector/strip


Explanation:
din Dict. tehnic roman-englez

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Diaconu: Nu este un domeniu în care să folosim orice "sinonim" găsim în dicţionar, în acest caz termenul este unul foarte precis şi nu poate fi înlocuit prin altul, care ar însemna altceva.
1 hr
  -> Asa e, Maria, am dat niste repere insa... :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strip


Explanation:
96-well microplate (12 strips, 8 wells each)
Dar poţi spune simplu 12 x 8-well, fără a mai fi nevoie de cuvântul strip(s)

Un exemplu:
Versatile QDP-H block accommodates 1 x 96-well microplate or 12 x 8-well or 8 x 12-well strips or up to 96 individual capped tubes.
http://www.grant.co.uk/Laboratory Equipment/Products/Micropl...

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
multunesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: absolut/mulţumesc, Maria, şi ţie la fel! nu prea, am de lucru :-(
20 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela, spor la lucru şi... weekend plăcut, dacă mai e timp :)