KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical: Health Care

episod actual

English translation: current episode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:episod actual
English translation:current episode
Entered by: dorothyy

12:10 Sep 1, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Romanian term or phrase: episod actual
nu a primit tratament inaintea episodului de boala actual.
dorothyy
current episode
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minute (2008-09-01 12:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current episode of the disease - http://www.jle.com/en/revues/medecine/ejd/e-docs/00/04/01/2F... - Duration of the *current episode of the disease* is 2 months to 9 years.

Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4current episodeIrina-Maria Foray
4current stage
Sigina
3actual status
valdo75


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actual status


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-01 12:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or actual disease status
http://rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/...

valdo75
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current stage


Explanation:
Daca nu este nicio diferenta intre stadiu de boala si episod de boala, acesta este termenul pe care il propun.


    Reference: http://www.mindxpansion.com/health/stages.htm
Sigina
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Sabau
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Lia! :)

disagree  Mihaela Petrican: o diferenţă ar fi, şi încă importantă: stadiul presupune o clasificare/stadializare care nu reiese din contextul dat
35 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
current episode


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minute (2008-09-01 12:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current episode of the disease - http://www.jle.com/en/revues/medecine/ejd/e-docs/00/04/01/2F... - Duration of the *current episode of the disease* is 2 months to 9 years.



Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: absolut ...şi un alt link "oficial" http://www.cdc.gov/tb/pubs/international/internat_proces.htm
14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos, Mihaela :-)

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Fara discutie. Si pot da si referinte dar vad ca tiza mea a si facut-o.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela !

agree  Sigina : atunci sunt de acord cu raspunsul acesta
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Sigina !

agree  madalina_ro
2 days1 hr