KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical: Health Care

martor de control

English translation: control sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:martor de control
English translation:control sample
Entered by: cristinarai

12:46 Sep 3, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Romanian term or phrase: martor de control
- Numărul de martori de control nu mai mult de 5 pentru fiecare lot de lucru
cristinarai
Moldova
control sample
Explanation:
Traducerea mea este valida daca este vorba despre un studiu sau analiza de laborator
Selected response from:

autorulanei
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2control sampleautorulanei
4 +1control patient ( group)Anca Nitu
3control witness / control onlookermadalina_ro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control sample


Explanation:
Traducerea mea este valida daca este vorba despre un studiu sau analiza de laborator

Example sentence(s):
  • A controlled experiment generally compares the results obtained from an experimental sample against a control sample, which is practically identical to the experimental sample except for the one aspect whose effect is being teste
autorulanei
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: in cazul in care e vorba de o mostra si nu un grup de pacienti
5 hrs

agree  Laura Nedea: daca vorbim de mostre
16 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control witness / control onlooker


Explanation:
witness e termenul general pentru "martor", pe cand "onlooker" se refera mai mult la un martor ocular; avand in vedere ca ai specificat ca termenul apartine ariei medicale, ai putea adauga "clinical" sau "medical"; ex: "clinical control witness"; "medical control outlooker";

madalina_ro
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control patient ( group)


Explanation:
daca e vorba de un pacient sau un grup de pacienti intr-un studiu
contextul nu precizeaza daca e vorba de mostre sau "pacienti" fie ei si grupuri de bacterii :)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Experimental_control
For example, in testing a drug, it is important to carefully verify that the supposed effects of the drug are produced only by the drug itself. Doctors achieve this with a double-blind study in a clinical trial: two (statistically) identical groups of patients are compared, one of which receives the drug and one of which receives a placebo. Neither the patients nor the doctor know which group receives the real drug, which serves both to curb bias and to isolate the effects of the drug.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  antonia lloyd: control group is correct
5 hrs