KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical

ortodontie

English translation: orthodontics/orthodontia


15:05 Mar 1, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Romanian term or phrase: ortodontie
stomatology
ana bercea
English translation:orthodontics/orthodontia
Explanation:
Romanian is very similar to Italian (my language) and I'm fairly sure this is what you're looking for. Orthodonics deals with the irregularity of teeth (as well as their correction) so it could be a comparitive factor in an archealogical study.

HTH
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5orthodontics/orthodontia
Amy Taylor
5orthodoncyElectra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
orthodontics/orthodontia


Explanation:
Romanian is very similar to Italian (my language) and I'm fairly sure this is what you're looking for. Orthodonics deals with the irregularity of teeth (as well as their correction) so it could be a comparitive factor in an archealogical study.

HTH

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin
2 hrs

agree  Oana Dorobantu
20 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios: no doubt, that's the right answer!
1 day21 mins

agree  Andrei Albu
2 days15 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
781 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orthodoncy


Explanation:
none needed

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  corin: Desi n-am gasit acest cuvint in nici un dictionar, se pare ca e folosit de profesionistii in domeniu.
2 hrs
  -> ortodontia este o ramura a stomatologiei care se ocupa cu estetica danturii-reglarea danturii ori cu mijloace chirurgicale ori cu proteza de reglaj , temporara