KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical

trichineloscop

English translation: trichinelloscope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:trichineloscop
English translation:trichinelloscope
Entered by: Tehno

10:43 Jul 4, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Romanian term or phrase: trichineloscop
aparat cu ecran de diagnosticare a trichinelozei la carnea de porc
Tehno
Trichinelloscope
Explanation:
Vezi urmatorul link: http://wwwusers.imaginet.fr/~dupouyca/scientific.html
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Ati inteles perfect, domnule Albu si imi cer scuze pentru ca m-am grabit la incadrarea cererii mele. Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Trichinoscope
Daniela McKeeby
5Trichinelloscope
Andrei Albu
4continuare
Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
4trichinoscop
Daniela McKeeby
4continuare
Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trichinoscop


Explanation:
Abatorul firmei Pitoresc Srl. este unul din cele mai moderne din zona Brasovului. Este dotat cu urmatoarele echipamente:
· ridicator
· utilaj pentru îndepartarea parului la porcine
· ferestrau de tocat
· trichinoscop
· 3 agregate racoritoare



Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Albu: Cred ca intrebarea, desi este plasata la sectiunea English>Romanian, trebuia pusa la sectiunea Romanian>English
4 mins
  -> Andrei, in acel caz este trichinoscope. Trichinelloscope pare sa fie greseala unui traducator rus si a unuia francez

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trichinelloscope


Explanation:
Vezi urmatorul link: http://wwwusers.imaginet.fr/~dupouyca/scientific.html

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Ati inteles perfect, domnule Albu si imi cer scuze pentru ca m-am grabit la incadrarea cererii mele. Multumesc.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trichinoscope


Explanation:
In acel caz este trichinoscope si nu trichinelloscope. Cele doua website pe care le-a gasit Andrei au fost traduse din rusa si, respectiv, franceza.


Trichinoscope \Tri*chi"no*scope\ (?), n. [Trichina + -scope.] An apparatus for the detection of trichinć in the flesh of animals, as of swine.
-- web1913



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 11:26:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------




Trichinoscope : Online Dictionary - DataSegment.com
DataSegment.com. Dictionary, Directory, Bibles, News. Letter T : Trichinoscope.
Lookup Word. Trichinoscope \\Tri*chi\"no*scope\\ (?), n. [Trichina ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Trichinoscope/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Trichinoscope
TRICHINOSCOPE APPARATUS FOR VETERINARY LABORATORIES. TYPE : Trichinoscope
- MICRO T10. This apparatus is intended for identification ...
www.2ds.cz/AJ/trichin.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Trichinoscope
TRICHINOSCOPE APPARATUS FOR VETERINARY LABORATORIES. BACK. best view: 16
bit color, 1024x768 last update: 13.11.2001 e-mail: 2ds@2ds.cz webmaster.
www.2ds.cz/AJ/contact.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Manual 17 PART III LABORATORY FACILITIES, EQUIPMENT AND ...
... (d) Work bench with cupboards, including a lockable cupboard. (e) Space for
a trichinoscope if applicable. ... True temperature = 11°C. 17.19 Trichinoscope. ...
202.78.129.207/meatdoc/meatman/manual-17/man17002.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Meat Circular
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... trichinoscope . two glass pressure plates . ... potassium hydroxide solution for
softening dried meat. IV.2 Trichinoscope specifications Light intensity . ...
202.78.129.207/meatdoc/circs/93-ram-4,93-12-1.pdf - Similar pages

Manual of standards for diagnostic tests and vaccines, 4th ...
... This requires a specialised microscope, the trichinoscope, which has an estimated
efficiency of detecting as few as three to five larvae/gram of tissue. ...
www.oie.int/eng/normes/MMANUAL/A_00046.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

The American Agriculturist Trichine Tester
... Bausch & Lomb manufactured the device, calling it the Trichinoscope. ... Edward Bausch
and Carl F. Lomb filed their patent for the trichinoscope on June 6, 1881. ...
www.americanartifacts.com/smma/amag/a4.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Bausch & Lomb - Microscope Makers
... The B&L Trichinoscope American Journal of Microscopy, 1881. The Professional
Stand (early version) Dr. Leopold Dippel, Das Mikroskop, 1882. ...
www.americanartifacts.com/smma/micro/bausch.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.americanartifacts.com ]

Trichinoscopes
... tasks. One thinks of polarizing microscopes and dissecting microscopes
but how many of us know about the Trichinoscope? Trichinella ...
www.microscopy-uk.org.uk/mag/artjul99/mdtricho.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] International Commission on Trichinellosis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... disease. For the same purposes, a minimum of 0.5 gram of tissue, and
preferably more, may be examined by use of a trichinoscope. ...
www.med.unipi.it/ict/ ICT%20Recommendations%20for%20Control.English.pdf - Similar pages




Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: De fapt, si in romaneste se spune tot trichinoscop, nu trichineloscop
16 mins
  -> da, greseala a fost a mea ca nu am citit cuvantul cu atentie, m-am uitat doar la explicatie

agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua: Doresc numai sa precizez ca exista di "trichineloscop" asa cum reiese din ORD nr. 45 publicat în M.Of. nr. 179 din data: 08/10/95: "I. Examenul trichineloscopic a) Aparatură: _ trichineloscop cu lampă cu incadescentă...
10 hrs
  -> Daca nu vedeam cu ochii mei... Pe vremea mea se spunea trichinoza, nu trichineloza. Se pare ca am nevoie de dictionare noi :-)

agree  Irina Schwab
6 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuare


Explanation:
http://domino.kappa.ro/mj/superlex.nsf/Emitent/9A1E94F9D29AA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 22:27:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ai dreptate, limba ca si oamenii si vremurile se schimba...
Nona

Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5