ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical

medic specialist ORL

English translation: otorhinolaryngologist/ENT doctor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:medic specialist ORL
English translation:otorhinolaryngologist/ENT doctor
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

18:57 Oct 24, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Romanian term or phrase: medic specialist ORL
Cu multumiri,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
otorhinolaryngologist
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otorhinolaryngologist
Examines, diagnoses and treats, by surgical and other means, injuries and disorders of head and neck.

Duties and Responsibilities

Otorhinolaryngologists examine, diagnose and treat, by surgical and other means, injuries and disorders of head and neck, preparing and reviewing case histories and obtaining data through interviews. They examine patients and determine whether X-ray examinations and clinical laboratory tests are required, then interpret test results and evaluate examination findings.

Otorhinolaryngologists determine procedures for preoperative and postoperative care such as administering sedatives, prescribing diets, and preparing operative area of patients. They perform surgical procedures and prescribe such treatments as antibiotics, drugs and compresses, and also serve as consultant on head and neck surgery.
http://www.afrotc.com/careers/jobsearch/category/surgery/45N...
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Thank you girls
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ENT doctor
Raluca Ion
5 +1otorhinolaryngologist
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otorhinolaryngologist


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otorhinolaryngologist
Examines, diagnoses and treats, by surgical and other means, injuries and disorders of head and neck.

Duties and Responsibilities

Otorhinolaryngologists examine, diagnose and treat, by surgical and other means, injuries and disorders of head and neck, preparing and reviewing case histories and obtaining data through interviews. They examine patients and determine whether X-ray examinations and clinical laboratory tests are required, then interpret test results and evaluate examination findings.

Otorhinolaryngologists determine procedures for preoperative and postoperative care such as administering sedatives, prescribing diets, and preparing operative area of patients. They perform surgical procedures and prescribe such treatments as antibiotics, drugs and compresses, and also serve as consultant on head and neck surgery.
http://www.afrotc.com/careers/jobsearch/category/surgery/45N...

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 331
Grading comment
Thank you girls
;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raluca Ion: depinde, sigur, şi de cât de ştiinţific e textull
4 mins
  -> multumesc. exact

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ENT doctor


Explanation:
De la ear-nose-throat. Mai simplu decât otorinolaringolog...:)



    Reference: http://www.entjournal.com/
Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 mins