KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical

transplantat (subst)

English translation: transplant patient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:transplantat
English translation:transplant patient
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

18:36 Oct 29, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Romanian term or phrase: transplantat (subst)
Asociatia Transplantatilor din Romania
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
transplant patient
Explanation:
http://www.patients.unos.org/tpd/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The National Association of Heart Transplant Patients
The National Association of Heart Transplant Patients came into being at the instigation of three patients brought together fortuitously by the fact that they all underwent transplants at the cardiac surgery unit of the Hôpital Erasme, Brussel, Belgium, in July-August 1985.
http://membres.lycos.fr/angc/english/Welcome/welcome2.htm

Selected response from:

Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transplanted
Alina Matei
4transplant patient
Raluca Ion


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transplant patient


Explanation:
http://www.patients.unos.org/tpd/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The National Association of Heart Transplant Patients
The National Association of Heart Transplant Patients came into being at the instigation of three patients brought together fortuitously by the fact that they all underwent transplants at the cardiac surgery unit of the Hôpital Erasme, Brussel, Belgium, in July-August 1985.
http://membres.lycos.fr/angc/english/Welcome/welcome2.htm



Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transplanted


Explanation:
Romanian Transplant Patients' Association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transplantat daca se face referire la organul transplantat :)

Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8