KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical

incadrat in gradul I de invaliditate

English translation: classified as 1st degree handicap/disability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:incadrat in gradul I de invaliditate
English translation:classified as 1st degree handicap/disability
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

10:31 Nov 4, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Romanian term or phrase: incadrat in gradul I de invaliditate
medicina legala
Florin Hulubei
classified as 1st degree handicap/disability
Explanation:
disability ranked 1st degree
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1classified as 1st degree handicap/disability
asco
4first degree of invalidity / incapacity
Ioana Costache


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classified as 1st degree handicap/disability


Explanation:
disability ranked 1st degree

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZAMOLXIS
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first degree of invalidity / incapacity


Explanation:

"Invalidity" a fost inlocuit de "incapacity", vezi mai jos:

invalidity benefit A former benefit under the Social Security Acts that replaced sickness benefit after 28 consecutive six-day weeks. From April 1995 sickness and invalidity benefits were replaced by incapacity benefit.

"invalidity benefit" A Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin. Oxford University Press, 2002. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. 4 November 2003 <http://www.oxfordreference.com/views/ENTRY.html?subview=Main...

incapacity benefit A state benefit that replaced invalidity benefit and sickness benefit in April 1995. It is paid at three basic rates, the two highest of which are taken into account as taxable income. Short-term incapacity benefit is payable at the lower rate for the first 28 weeks of incapacity and at the higher rate for the 29th–52nd weeks. Long-term benefit is payable, at the highest rate, after 52 weeks. Those claiming the benefit must complete a questionnaire about the activities they can engage in; after 28 weeks they must undergo a medical test to assess their capacity for work-related activities as well as submitting a questionnaire. Doctors must certify in all cases the material supplied.




"incapacity benefit" A Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin. Oxford University Press, 2002. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. 4 November 2003 <http://www.oxfordreference.com/views/ENTRY.html?subview=Main...







    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/missoc2000/li_pa...
    Reference: http://gatekeeper.stat.ee:8000/px-web.2001/I_Databas/Social_...
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 434