KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

nodul hipofizant

English translation: pituitary / hypophyseal nodule


12:55 Feb 21, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: nodul hipofizant
diagnostic: nodul hipofizant lob stâng operat

Mulţumesc.
Marcella Magda
English translation:pituitary / hypophyseal nodule
Explanation:
Cred că e “nodul hipofizar”, nu “hipofizant”.

Nodule:
A small tumor.
www.nucletron.com/content/ContentPage.aspx

A small, solid collection of tissue that is usually benign but may interfere with the normal functioning of the organ.
www.riainvision.com/invision/patientinfo/resources/patinfo_...

In comparison, the pituitary adenomatous nodules revealed an average time of 105.8 seconds for onset of enhancement and 188.1 seconds for peak enhancement.
http://www.ijri.org/articles/archives/20011104/neurorad.htm

In the remaining 64 women with hyperprolactinemia, 26 hypophyseal nodules were detected (40.6%), 3 questionable nodules (4.7%), 8 homogeneous glands (12.5%) ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cancernet/cancerlit/702150.html

Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Elizabeth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pituitary / hypophyseal noduleElizabeth Rudin
3tumor/node inducing hyperpituitarismaurafas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pituitary / hypophyseal nodule


Explanation:
Cred că e “nodul hipofizar”, nu “hipofizant”.

Nodule:
A small tumor.
www.nucletron.com/content/ContentPage.aspx

A small, solid collection of tissue that is usually benign but may interfere with the normal functioning of the organ.
www.riainvision.com/invision/patientinfo/resources/patinfo_...

In comparison, the pituitary adenomatous nodules revealed an average time of 105.8 seconds for onset of enhancement and 188.1 seconds for peak enhancement.
http://www.ijri.org/articles/archives/20011104/neurorad.htm

In the remaining 64 women with hyperprolactinemia, 26 hypophyseal nodules were detected (40.6%), 3 questionable nodules (4.7%), 8 homogeneous glands (12.5%) ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cancernet/cancerlit/702150.html



Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Elizabeth!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tumor/node inducing hyperpituitarism


Explanation:
Din câte am văzut pe http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ majoritatea tumorilor secretă un anumit tip de hormon hipofizar, folosindu-se astfel:
"Glycoprotein-secreting pituitary adenomas"
"adrenocorticotropic hormone-secreting macroadenomas"
"growth hormone-secreting pituitary tumors"
"prolactin-secreting pituitary adenoma".
Aşa că depinde de context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-02-21 13:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nope. Poate fi şi nodul hipofizant, adică secretor de hormoni hipofizari.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
aurafas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8