KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

coproparazitologie

English translation: f(a)ecal/stool parasitology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:coproparazitologie
English translation:f(a)ecal/stool parasitology
Entered by: Peter Shortall

18:02 Sep 11, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / analize de laborator
Romanian term or phrase: coproparazitologie
Coprocultura - fecal culture, dar in aceasta combinatie chiar am nevoie de ajutor. MUltumesc
Cristiana Malinas
Romania
f(a)ecal parasitology
Explanation:
Faecal for the UK, fecal for the US... I don't actually know the answer, and this seems less obvious, but I'll try suggesting it because (a) it seems logical (since as you say, coprocultură is faecal culture, not coproculture), and (b) it throws up quite a few more hits from English-language (i.e. UK/US/Austrialian etc.) sites, whichever way you spell it. As to how reliable the sites are, you can judge better than I can, I suspect.

Faecal parasitology
Formalised faecal suspensions, methanol fixed faecal smears, fixed urine specimens, formalised cyst fluid
http://www.ukneqas.org.uk/Directory/MICRO/parasite.htm

"Coccidian Eimeria spp. may or may not be debilitating but can be identified by faecal parasitology and treated with sulphonamides."
http://www.workingforwildlife.org.uk/education/squirrel.htm

"Clinical Pathology

Performs clinical testing on samples including tests such as blood
differentials, fecal parasitology testing, stone analysis, and urinalysis."
http://www.vdl.ndsu.edu/inform/dept.htm
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coproparasitology
Mihaela Petrican
2 +2f(a)ecal parasitology
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coproparasitology


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minute (2006-09-11 18:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coprocultura este fecal culture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minute (2006-09-11 18:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau faecal culture

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 962

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: Ecco
3 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Ciprian Patrascu
3 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Ciprian, bine ai revenit printre noi :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
f(a)ecal parasitology


Explanation:
Faecal for the UK, fecal for the US... I don't actually know the answer, and this seems less obvious, but I'll try suggesting it because (a) it seems logical (since as you say, coprocultură is faecal culture, not coproculture), and (b) it throws up quite a few more hits from English-language (i.e. UK/US/Austrialian etc.) sites, whichever way you spell it. As to how reliable the sites are, you can judge better than I can, I suspect.

Faecal parasitology
Formalised faecal suspensions, methanol fixed faecal smears, fixed urine specimens, formalised cyst fluid
http://www.ukneqas.org.uk/Directory/MICRO/parasite.htm

"Coccidian Eimeria spp. may or may not be debilitating but can be identified by faecal parasitology and treated with sulphonamides."
http://www.workingforwildlife.org.uk/education/squirrel.htm

"Clinical Pathology

Performs clinical testing on samples including tests such as blood
differentials, fecal parasitology testing, stone analysis, and urinalysis."
http://www.vdl.ndsu.edu/inform/dept.htm

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: you have right, Peter! thousands of hits on web with faecal parasitology vs non-english mother tongue references for coproparasitology
11 mins
  -> Tot nu sunt sigur, n-am găsit decât aproximativ 470 de hituri, dar poate... în orice caz mulţumesc! :)

agree  Maria Diaconu
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Maria!