KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

medic stagiar

English translation: intern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:medic stagiar
English translation:intern
Entered by: Robert Roata

16:23 Apr 4, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: medic stagiar
...
Robert Roata
intern
Explanation:
intern (physician)
A physician who has recently graduated from medical school and is learning medical practice in a hospital under supervision, prior to beginning a residency program.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/internship

Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6intern
Mihaela Petrican
4 +2trainee doctor
Diana Nacu
4 +1resident
Antonia Toth


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
intern


Explanation:
intern (physician)
A physician who has recently graduated from medical school and is learning medical practice in a hospital under supervision, prior to beginning a residency program.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/internship



Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 962

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aurafas: ;)
10 mins
  -> ;) mulţumesc, Aura!

agree  Diana Nacu
56 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Diana!

agree  Ivona Tillett
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Ivona!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Irina Stanescu
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Irina!

agree  lucca
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resident


Explanation:
din seriale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minute (2007-04-04 16:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex.
http://www.nzma.org.nz/journal/117-1204/1124/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2007-04-04 17:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tot din "the free dictionary"

resident - a physician (especially an intern) who lives in a hospital and cares for hospitalized patients under the supervision of the medical staff of the hospital; "the resident was receiving special clinical training at the hospital"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residency_(medicine)
A residency may follow the internship year or include the internship year as the first year of residency.



Antonia Toth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  GabiBecsek
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Áron Török
8 mins

disagree  Mihaela Petrican: stagiatura este prima etapa dupa terminarea facultatii; in rezidentiat se intră în urma unui examen în vederea unei specializări
16 mins

disagree  Diana Nacu: http://people.howstuffworks.com/becoming-a-doctor13.htm
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trainee doctor


Explanation:
Mai general, dar uzitat. Depinde de context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 17:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following completion of entry-level training, newly graduated medical doctors are often required to undertake a period of supervised practice before full registration is granted; this may be referred to as "internship" or "conditional registration".

Further training in a particular field of medicine may be undertaken. In some jurisdictions this is commenced immediately following completion of entry-level training, while still other jurisdictions require junior medical doctors to undertake generalist (unstreamed) training for a number of years before commencing specialization.

Following the intern year the junior doctor then usually enters a specialised training scheme (in Ireland).

Wikipedia: physician
Other sources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 17:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred ca traducerea trebuie sa se faca in contextul unei sistem medical specific. Etapele de formare profesionala in medicina pot sa difere de la o tara la alta. Pareri?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 18:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://people.howstuffworks.com/becoming-a-doctor13.htm

Diana Nacu
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  micawber_7
25 mins
  -> Thanks! Diana

agree  lucca: doctor in training
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks