KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

mobilizare

English translation: movement, walk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:mobilizare
English translation:movement, walk
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

06:09 Jun 29, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: mobilizare
Recomandări:
mobilizare cu sprijin pe membrul inferior operat

Cu mulţumiri anticipate
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
movement, walk
Explanation:
ideea este ca pacientul să înceapă să se deplaseze, folosind pentru deplasare partea până atunci imobilizată
Selected response from:

Ciprian Patrascu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Ciprian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5movement, walk
Ciprian Patrascu
4mobilizationAnca Nitu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
movement, walk


Explanation:
ideea este ca pacientul să înceapă să se deplaseze, folosind pentru deplasare partea până atunci imobilizată

Ciprian Patrascu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Ciprian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Andreea Ciurea
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  anca mesco
2 days11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilization


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - médecine
rééducation et réadaptation fonctionnelles


français


mobilisation n. f.
Équivalent(s) English mobilization



Définition :
Action de mettre en mouvement.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
déblocage n. m.
granddictionaire

ca opus al lui "imobilizare"
exemple de utilizare
http://www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/full/87/5/1167

We divided the 49 studies into 4 groups: lower-limb fractures, other lower-limb injuries, upper-limb fractures, and other upper-limb injuries (Table W, at www.jfponline.com). Each group was further divided into trials using some form of limb support (such as a brace, splint, or a short period of immobilization) or minimal or no support (bandage, crutches, or tape) in the early mobilization group.

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0689/is_9_53/ai_n6207...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8