KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

sac ovular

English translation: gestational sac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sac ovular
English translation:gestational sac
Entered by: RODICA CIOBANU

14:08 Jul 2, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ECOGRAFIE
Romanian term or phrase: sac ovular
sac ovular de aspect normal
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
ovular sac
Explanation:
and what we had stitched as the uterus was the thickened ovular sac. It was actually a case of in-. Journal of Gynecologic Surgery. 132. Nanda et al. ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/abs/10.1089/gyn.2004.20.131
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3embryonic disk/sac
Mihai Dascalu
4 -1ovular sac
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ovular sac


Explanation:
and what we had stitched as the uterus was the thickened ovular sac. It was actually a case of in-. Journal of Gynecologic Surgery. 132. Nanda et al. ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/abs/10.1089/gyn.2004.20.131

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea: http://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
7 mins
  -> thanks, Monika

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: this is not the correct term in English
49 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: See the medical doctor's translation above.
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embryonic disk/sac


Explanation:
A flattened, disklike region of cells from which the embryo begins to develop in the fertilized ovum of many vertebrate species. Also called blastodisk, embryonic disk.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/germinal%20disk
Mihai Dascalu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Dr Sue Levy