KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

diverticuli

English translation: diverticulum / pouch / recess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:diverticuli
English translation:diverticulum / pouch / recess
Entered by: siminagheorghe

11:58 Jul 6, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: diverticuli
Merci
siminagheorghe
diverticulum / pouch / recess
Explanation:
as given in a Romanian to English medical dictionary
Selected response from:

David Wright
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4diverticulum / pouch / recess
David Wright
4 +1diverticulum (diverticula)
Ilona Roberts


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diverticulum / pouch / recess


Explanation:
as given in a Romanian to English medical dictionary

David Wright
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea: yes: diverticula - in the plural form: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000257.htm
1 min
  -> Mulțumesc, Monika

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc, Iosif

agree  Renata Rusu
13 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc, Renata

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: de acord cu Monika
23 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc, Rodica

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diverticulum (diverticula)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diverticulum

Ilona Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Rusu
13 hrs