ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

hemoleucograma

English translation: full/complete blood count

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:hemoleucogramă
English translation:full/complete blood count
Entered by: Peter Shortall

11:24 Oct 4, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / teste laborator
Romanian term or phrase: hemoleucograma
analiza de laborator
cornelia mincu
Romania
full/complete blood count
Explanation:
My earlier answer mysteriously seems to have vanished... anyway, here it is again!

Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5full/complete blood count
Peter Shortall
2 +1(full) blood count
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(full) blood count


Explanation:
Bear in mind I'm not a doctor, so this might be wrong, but I had a "full blood count" done once and from what I can gather, your term *seems* to refer to the same thing, or at least something very similar. Might be worth checking out, at least.

"Hemograma (hemoleucograma)
Ce inseamna hemograma (hemoleucograma)?

Hemograma reprezinta analiza completa a sangelui din punct de vedere al celulelor care il compun."
http://www.emedonline.ro/cuprins/proceduri/view.article.php/...

"Hemoleucograma completa
Definitie

Hemoleucograma completa este o analiza care masoara urmatoarele cantitati:

* Numarul de globule rosii din sange - eritrocite (RBC)
* Numarul de globule albe din sange - leucocite (WBC)
* Cantitatea totala de hemoglobina din sange (HGB)
* Procentul de globule rosii (hematocrit) (HCT)
* Media volumului globulelor (MCV) - marime globulelor rosii
* Media globulara a hemoglobinei (MCH)
* Concentratia medie a hemoglobinei (MCHC)
* Numarul de trombocite (PLT)"
http://www.focuslab.ro/Informatii/Hemoleucograma_completa.as...

"What is a full blood count?

A full blood count (FBC) is one of the most common blood tests done. A blood sample is taken which is prevented from clotting by using a preservative in the blood bottle. The sample is put into a machine which automatically:

* counts the number of red cells, white cells, and platelets per ml of blood.
* measures the size of the red blood cells and calculates their average (mean) size.
* calculates the proportion of blood made up from red blood cells (the haematocrit).
* measures the amount of haemoglobin in the red blood cells. "
http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/27000454/

"Full Blood Count

Also known as: FBC
Related tests: Haemoglobin, Haematocrit, Red blood cell (RBC) count, White blood cell (WBC) count, White blood cell differential count, Platelet count..."
http://www.labtestsonline.org.uk/understanding/analytes/cbc/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-10-04 12:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parcă i se mai zice şi "Complete Blood Count" (CBC), mai ales în afară Regatului Unit.

http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/cbc/gla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-10-04 12:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un alt termen, poate mai "ştiinţific": hemogram (US), haemogram (UK)
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/hemogram

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: I think you're right, Peter. This test is a complex blood test and your term might be the right one: "full blood...". I don't know if this is the scientific term also. Let's wait a little while, maybe we have a doctor among us... Anyway, thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: complete blood count (CBC)...but FBC is also a right choice. Well done, Peter :)
23 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela! Ştii tu mai bine decât mine :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
full/complete blood count


Explanation:
My earlier answer mysteriously seems to have vanished... anyway, here it is again!



Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
20 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, MM!

agree  Gabriela Steimer: There is definitely something wrong with the website. The same thing happened to me earlier today.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Gabriela! Da, ai dreptate. Din păcate am pierdut comentariul Mihaelei, căreia îi mai mulţumesc pentru confirmare.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Rodica!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 days
  -> Mulţumesc, Cris!