KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

carnet de sanatate

English translation: medical dossier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:carnet de sanatate
English translation:medical dossier
Entered by: kashew

16:30 Sep 2, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
Romanian term or phrase: carnet de sanatate
Nr fisa/ carnet de sanatate
Simonel
medical dossier
Explanation:
or medical record(s).
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2health record/ health card/ medical file
Sorina C
4 +1medical dossier
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Rose Marie Matei

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical dossier


Explanation:
or medical record(s).

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_record
4 mins
  -> Merci!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health record/ health card/ medical file


Explanation:
http://www.lhsc.on.ca/healthrc/

Alta optiune ar fi "medical file".
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENCA289&q="med...

Depinde de context.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-09-02 17:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daca se refera in mod specific la un document care contine o lista de medicamente prescrise, se poate spune "medication record".

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=en-GB&ie=...


Sorina C
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madalina_ro
11 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day1 hr




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.answers.com/topic/medical-records

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Maria Diaconu: Bună, Mihaela, nu sunt sigură de echivalent, dar în România arată aşa: http://www.tipizatemedicale.ro/?p=productsMore&iProduct=168
28 mins
  -> Multumesc Maria ! Aici e putin diferit dar pana la urma "medical records" se apropie;

32 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
in Romania Carnetul de sanatate contine lista medicamentelro prescrise de medicule de familie, nu este un record al bolilor persoanei si nici fisa medicala
http://www.cdep.ro/pls/legis/legis_pck.htp_act_text?idt=1494...

Rose Marie Matei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Maria Diaconu: Da, exact, am văzut şi http://www.tipizatemedicale.ro/?p=productsMore&iProduct=168
10 mins