KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

evidare

English translation: extirpation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:evidare
English translation:extirpation
Entered by: cezara lucas

15:47 Feb 22, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: evidare
1. Țesut de evidare submandibulară în bloc cu glanda submandibulară.
2. Țesut de evidare jugulo-digastrică.
Adde
Romania
extirpation
Explanation:
submandibulary extirpation tissue in block with ...submandibulary gland
Regeneration of rat submandibular gland following partial extirpation. A light and electron microscopic study
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/109888763/abstrac...
Selected response from:

cezara lucas
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2evidement
George Blum
4excised tissue
Midland Productions
3extirpationcezara lucas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extirpation


Explanation:
submandibulary extirpation tissue in block with ...submandibulary gland
Regeneration of rat submandibular gland following partial extirpation. A light and electron microscopic study
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/109888763/abstrac...

cezara lucas
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evidement


Explanation:
Conform Valeriu Rusu - "Dicţionar medical" - Editura Medicală Bucureşti 2007, pag.465
Evidarea este definită ca fiind golirea prin intervenţie chirurgicală a unei cavităţi de conţinutul ei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minute (2009-02-22 16:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termenul apare în Oxford English Dictionary în următorul context: "The procedures ordinarily employed are evidement of the focus, and in the later cases...ablation of the patella (...)" extras din Buck's Handbook of Med. Sci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minute (2009-02-22 16:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidement = An obsolete term for the scraping out of morbid tissue from a natural or pathologic cavity.

Origin: fr. Evider, to scoop out

Conf.: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Evidement

George Blum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midland Productions
2 mins
  -> Da. Exact din acest motiv am adăugat ulterior şi citatul din OED.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

neutral  cezara lucas: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Evidement, An obsolete term for the scraping out of morbid tissue from a natural or pathologic cavity. Origin: fr. Evider, to scoop out
2 hrs
  -> Pentru precizie "scooping out" ar fi OK. Numai că nu este o exprimare academică. Pentru asta am preferat "evidement", chiar dacă e învechit.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excised tissue


Explanation:
Evidare = excizare, extirpare

"A EVID//Á ~éz tranz. (obiecte de lemn sau de alt material) A lăsa vid în interior, scoţând o parte din materie; a exciza; a scobi." (dexonline.ro)

Exciza = excise = to cut out, excise (Random House Webster)

Exemplu:
The surgeon excised the carbuncle with great skill: remove, cut out, cut off, eradicate, extract, pluck out. (Random House Webster)

"Tesut de evidare" cred ca se traduce cel mai bine prin "Excised tissue" - "tesut evidat/excizat", rezultat din "evidare".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-22 16:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

George Blum: in acest caz, este posbil ca cea mai fidela redare sa fie "evidement tissue".

Midland Productions
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian