ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

RG CP

English translation: Chest radiograph

16:20 Dec 9, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Romanian term or phrase: RG CP
Diagnostic trimitere:
Colica renală stângă; N ovarian op.; Pleurezie stg.

Rezultat investigaţie:
*RG CP* : Fără modificări semnificative faţă de examinarea din xx Nov.09


Poate fi vorba cumva de "CP RG" în acest context ??? Multumesc!
bobe
United States
English translation:Chest radiograph
Explanation:
Rg CP poate fi radiografie cardio-pulmonară sau radiografie cord-pulmon. Sau mai simplu, radiografie pulmonară.
Aşadar chest x-ray (CXR) sau mai corect chest radiograph.

La al doilea link vedeţi în tabel la nr. 63 (sau find "pulmonar")
Selected response from:

Cosmin Roman-Tarciniu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chest radiograph
Cosmin Roman-Tarciniu
4thoraci radiographycezara lucas
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chest radiograph


Explanation:
Rg CP poate fi radiografie cardio-pulmonară sau radiografie cord-pulmon. Sau mai simplu, radiografie pulmonară.
Aşadar chest x-ray (CXR) sau mai corect chest radiograph.

La al doilea link vedeţi în tabel la nr. 63 (sau find "pulmonar")


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chest_radiograph
    Reference: http://radiologie.3x.ro/tarife.htm
Cosmin Roman-Tarciniu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
multumesc frumos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: chest X-ray.British Heart Foundation - Chest X-ray A chest x-ray allows doctors to examine the heart, lungs and chest wall. www.bhf.org.uk/living_with_a_heart.../chest_x-ray.aspx - Cached - Similar
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Mahal
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  George Colibaba
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoraci radiography


Explanation:
http://www.netterimages.com/image/thoracic-radiography.htm
Roentgenologic Examination of the Lungs and Heart: Posteroanterior (PA) View (Pt mai multa exactitate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2009-12-09 18:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze,
thoracic radiography

cezara lucas
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 88




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
apologies if this is not Romanian, but perhaps gives a clue??

Urgente hematologice
- [ Translate this page ]
Hematuria si colica renala sunt rare. ... Se efectueaza:Rg C-P/CT, hemoculturi, uroculturi, sputa, coproculturi. Pacienti sunt izolati in camere sterile, si ...
www.scribd.com/doc/20998820/Urgente-hematologice - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you all three of you! It looks like that's what it is: " chest X-ray" in American usage


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cosmin Roman-Tarciniu: It is Romanian, Liz! :) And your reference supports my answer. I assumed "Rg C-P" and "RG CP" are the same thing, i.e. the chest radiograph. Thanks!
38 mins
  -> Well I never:) Good news!