ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

1/3 distale a femurului si 1/3 proximale tibiei si peroneului

English translation: 1/3 distal femur and 1/3 proximal tibia and fibula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:1/3 distale a femurului si 1/3 proximale tibiei si peroneului
English translation:1/3 distal femur and 1/3 proximal tibia and fibula
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis

13:37 Sep 26, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MRI interpretation
Romanian term or phrase: 1/3 distale a femurului si 1/3 proximale tibiei si peroneului
fara modificari de tip edem osos la nivelul 1/3 distale a femurului si 1/3 proximale tibiei si peroneului.
Mihaela Dinu
Netherlands
1/3 distal femur and 1/3 proximal tibia and fibula
Explanation:
#
the epiphyseal growth plates in the distal femur and proximal tibia. ... 1978 ; Suppelna and Marquardt 1980 l 1, 3, 9, 11, 12, 15,. 16,23,25 l. ... The growth of any young person for whom longitudinal growth ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T065J65UT336630G.pdf - Παρόμοιες
#
Osteochondroma and Osteochondromatosis: eMedicine Radiology


19 Oct 2009 ... A study from Washington State revealed that about 1 person in 50000 is .... The talus, distal femur, proximal tibia, and distal tibia are the sites typically affected. ..... Foot Ankle. Nov 1980;1(3):128-42. [Medline]. ...
emedicine.medscape.com/.../392546-overview

#
2009 September; 1(3): 161–164. Published online 2009 August 17. doi: .... The gastrocnemius muscle originates from the distal femur and the soleus muscle .... ReviewBilateral stress fracture of distal fibula and tibia--case report. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › Clin Orthop Surg › v.1(3); Sep 2009 - Παρόμοιες
#
The Radiologic “Lead Band” Revisited
-
από JG Blickman - 1986 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 12 - Σχετικά άρθρα
of distal femur and proximal tibia; less evident in proximal fibula ... 1-3 years of age. In conclusion, the radiographic diagnosis of plumbism ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/146/2/245.pdf
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1distal third of the femur and proximal third of the tibia and fibulaliz askew
4 -11/3 distal femur and 1/3 proximal tibia and fibulaConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1/3 distal femur and 1/3 proximal tibia and fibula


Explanation:
#
the epiphyseal growth plates in the distal femur and proximal tibia. ... 1978 ; Suppelna and Marquardt 1980 l 1, 3, 9, 11, 12, 15,. 16,23,25 l. ... The growth of any young person for whom longitudinal growth ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T065J65UT336630G.pdf - Παρόμοιες
#
Osteochondroma and Osteochondromatosis: eMedicine Radiology


19 Oct 2009 ... A study from Washington State revealed that about 1 person in 50000 is .... The talus, distal femur, proximal tibia, and distal tibia are the sites typically affected. ..... Foot Ankle. Nov 1980;1(3):128-42. [Medline]. ...
emedicine.medscape.com/.../392546-overview

#
2009 September; 1(3): 161–164. Published online 2009 August 17. doi: .... The gastrocnemius muscle originates from the distal femur and the soleus muscle .... ReviewBilateral stress fracture of distal fibula and tibia--case report. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › Clin Orthop Surg › v.1(3); Sep 2009 - Παρόμοιες
#
The Radiologic “Lead Band” Revisited
-
από JG Blickman - 1986 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 12 - Σχετικά άρθρα
of distal femur and proximal tibia; less evident in proximal fibula ... 1-3 years of age. In conclusion, the radiographic diagnosis of plumbism ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/146/2/245.pdf

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This is just incorrect both in English, and in English medical terminology.
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distal third of the femur and proximal third of the tibia and fibula


Explanation:
Femoral Fractures | Doctor | Patient UK
MRI is the investigation of choice if there is any doubt (radioisotope scan or ... Fractures of the distal third of the femur usually occur as a result of ...
www.patient.co.uk › PatientPlus - Cached - Similar

Proximal third tibial shaft fractures. Should they be nailed ...
Thirty-two extraarticular fractures of the proximal third of the tibia were treated with locked intramedullary nails. There were 10 closed and 22 open ...
www.wheelessonline.com/.../proximal_third_tibial_shaft_frac... - Cached
DEX Online, dictionar roman - definitie fibulă
- [ Translate this page ]
2. (Anat.) Peroneu. – Din lat. fibula. ... FÍBULĂ s. peroneu. Dictionar: Dicționar ortografic al limbii romane. fíbulă s. f., g.-d. art. fíbulei; pl. fíbule ...
www.webdex.ro/online/dictionar/fibulă - Cached



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-26 14:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a fantastic site, pictures and all!

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:nr_Z0_p...

Figure 13-4 (A) Proximal third: Insert anterior half pins through the subcutaneous surface of the bone. If half pins are used, avoid penetrating the bone too far to protect the anterior neurovascular bundle, the anterior tibial artery, and the peroneal nerve. Alternatively, insert transfixion pins in a lateral to medial direction.
(B) Middle third: Insert anterior half pins through the subcutaneous surface. Alternatively, use transfixion pins from lateral to medial points.
(C) Distal third: Insert anteriorly placed half pins. Alternatively, insert transfixion pins in a posterolateral to anteromedial direction. These pins will fix both the fibula and the tibia.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias: agree.....!!!!!!!!!!
73 days