KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

evitarea efortului fizic

English translation: avoidance of strenuous activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:evitarea efortului fizic
English translation:avoidance of strenuous activities
Entered by: Marcella Magda

10:15 Feb 18, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: evitarea efortului fizic
Recomandare a medicului către pacient.

M-am gândit iniţial la "avoidance of physical effort", dar deoarece sunt suspect de puţine apariţii pe google (vreo 5), bănuiesc că se spune cu totul altfel. Alte sugestii?

Mulţumesc.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
avoid(ance) of strenuous activities
Explanation:
.. severe than the initial hyphema. This can largely be avoided by careful avoidance
of strenuous activities. Most patients are re-evaluated ...
www.eyemdlink.com/Condition.asp?ConditionID=231 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

.. THE PATIENT DID NOT REQUIRE NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY AND RECOVERED WITH MEDICATIONS
AND BRACING USING A CORSET AND AVOIDANCE OF STRENUOUS ACTIVITIES. ...
drjerrymarlin.com/osteoporosis.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

.. Camouflage makeup may be used within one week following surgery. Avoidance of strenuous
activities, alcohol, steam baths and saunas for several weeks. ...
www.drjamesreardon.com/facelift_fullfacelift.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-02-18 11:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mai corect:

avoid(ance of) strenuous activities
Selected response from:

Marcella Magda
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult tuturor, toate răspunsurile sunt bune, dar m-am hotărât să folosesc varianta Marcellei. Miau, Marcella :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(should) avoid physical effort
Andrei Albu
5 +1avoid(ance) of strenuous activities
Marcella Magda
5to avoid physical exertionElizabeth Rudin
4avoid physical activityxxxeVerbum
3to abstain from physical effortshirselina
3no physical effort
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no physical effort


Explanation:
imi vine in minte

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoid physical activity


Explanation:
... Because these individuals may have difficulty with thermoregulation, they should
be advised to avoid physical activity in hot or cold environments and to be ...

... Because these individuals may have difficulty with thermoregulation, they should
be advised to avoid physical activity in hot or cold environments and to be ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 10:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, acesta era al doilea exemplu:
... For those with type 1 diabetes, if your fasting glucose level is above 250 and you
have ketones in your urine, it’s best to avoid physical activity. ...



    www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=4683 - 30k
    www.diabetes.org/weightloss-and-exercise/ exercise/getting-started.jsp - 48k
xxxeVerbum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(should) avoid physical effort


Explanation:
"no physical effort" nu e corect, pentru că înseamnă "fără (nici un fel) de efort fizic. Or, aici, pacientului nu i se contraindică orice fel de efort fizic, ci doar să-l evite. Deci, "patient should avoid physical effort".

BIORHYTHMS;Angelic Inspiration.com
... time. Critical in the physical field means you may feel exhausted and it
is better to avoid physical effort and operations. Critical ...
www.angelicinspirations.com/page144.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Prevention Strategies and Treatment of Fatigue in Cancer Patients
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... soreness. To reduce discomfort, patients are advised to avoid physical effort
and to reduce the level of physical activity. However ...
www.mascc.org/ktml2/images/ uploads/15th_workshop_summaries/Dimeo.doc - Similar pages

Exercise for cancer patients: a new challenge in sports medicine ...
... Berlin, Germany. In the past, physicians usually advised patients with
chronic diseases to rest and avoid physical effort. These ...
bjsm.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/34/3/160 - Similar pages



Andrei Albu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LILIANA HUTANU
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Florin Hulubei
20 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  aurafas
58 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  ZAMOLXIS
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to abstain from physical efforts


Explanation:
Might be a possibility

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoid(ance) of strenuous activities


Explanation:
.. severe than the initial hyphema. This can largely be avoided by careful avoidance
of strenuous activities. Most patients are re-evaluated ...
www.eyemdlink.com/Condition.asp?ConditionID=231 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

.. THE PATIENT DID NOT REQUIRE NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY AND RECOVERED WITH MEDICATIONS
AND BRACING USING A CORSET AND AVOIDANCE OF STRENUOUS ACTIVITIES. ...
drjerrymarlin.com/osteoporosis.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

.. Camouflage makeup may be used within one week following surgery. Avoidance of strenuous
activities, alcohol, steam baths and saunas for several weeks. ...
www.drjamesreardon.com/facelift_fullfacelift.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-02-18 11:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mai corect:

avoid(ance of) strenuous activities

Marcella Magda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult tuturor, toate răspunsurile sunt bune, dar m-am hotărât să folosesc varianta Marcellei. Miau, Marcella :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Lukens
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jonathan :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to avoid physical exertion


Explanation:
The most common expression.

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 100