KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

elemente de iniţiere

English translation: initiators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:elemente de iniţiere
English translation:initiators
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

21:22 Mar 29, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Romanian term or phrase: elemente de iniţiere
La uzinele X se fabrica explozivi minieri şi elemente de iniţiere.

Vă mulţumesc anticipat!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
blasting agents
Explanation:
http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/systems/munitions/exp...
Nu sunt deloc sigura dar asa s-ar initia o explozie. Cred.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-29 21:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu pot sa postez din nou dar cred ca este "initiator". Check out this
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Explosive_booster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 00:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: An initiator (such as shock tube, or cannon fuse) does not have the energy to trigger large high explosive charges (such as PETN, TNT, or ANFO), so a booster is used to upgrade the energy so that the main charge is activated. Tetryl was once a very popular chemical for booster charges, particularly during World War II, but has been largely superseded by other compositions
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
vă mulţumesc tuturor! O seară plăcută!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initiating elements
Mihaela Brooks
1 +3blasting agents
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
2mining primersxxxtur2eng


  

Answers



11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blasting agents


Explanation:
http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/systems/munitions/exp...
Nu sunt deloc sigura dar asa s-ar initia o explozie. Cred.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-29 21:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu pot sa postez din nou dar cred ca este "initiator". Check out this
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Explosive_booster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 00:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: An initiator (such as shock tube, or cannon fuse) does not have the energy to trigger large high explosive charges (such as PETN, TNT, or ANFO), so a booster is used to upgrade the energy so that the main charge is activated. Tetryl was once a very popular chemical for booster charges, particularly during World War II, but has been largely superseded by other compositions

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vă mulţumesc tuturor! O seară plăcută!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtur2eng: initiator is ok :), However, all of them is called "primers"
38 mins
  -> Thank you tur2eng for taking the time and looking at the notes.

agree  Mihaela Brooks: acum am citit nota ta: ruta mea a fost de la explosive train (training experience) si asa am gasit initiating elements/am experienta:pistol & grenada,din pacate nu pot avea replica tipului din Armageddon-"scenery changes & they let me use explosives" ha
3 hrs
  -> E am fost mai "convoluted" dar sunt convinsa ca ai mai multa experienta cu arme,etc(saw profile). Multumesc Mihaela.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodica.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiating elements


Explanation:
Explosive Train: A series of ****initiating and igniting elements ****that are arranged in order of decreasing sensitivity inside a munition, such as a fuse, projectile, bomb, or gun chamber. An explosive train acts to accomplish the controlled augmentation of a small impulse into one which has sufficient energy to cause the main charge of the munition to function.
http://www.intota.com/multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQ...

Controlling the*** initiating elements**** is a vital part of any explosive chemical management program. Determining which chemicals have the potential for ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1074909800000769

explosive train / tren exploziv
(lanţ de dare a focului)
O succesiune a ***elementelor de
iniţiere**** şi aprindere, dispuse
pentru a provoca explozia unei
încărcături.
www.unap.ro/en/docunap/Stanag_AAP-6.pdf

[PDF] Glenn Safety Manual - Chapter 18 Explosives, Propellants, and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
use as ***initiating elements*** in an explosive train. Examples are wet lead azide,. wet lead styphnate, wet mercury fulminate, wet tetracene, and dry PETN. ...
smad-ext.grc.nasa.gov/gso/manual/chapter_18.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 00:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

produsele fabricii sint INITIATION PRODUCTS

The so-called industrial use explosive materials (named as explosive material in this Act) listed in this Act, are the materials listed in the following paragraphs for mining, exploration, sand and gravel excavation, civil engineering, construction and blasting artifact.
1. Explosive products used for blasting works, including on-site bulk blasting agents.
2. ***Initiation products*** used for priming, initiation, launching, including various types of detonators, safety fuse, detonating cord, primer cap, ignition cap, delay detonators and propellant.
http://www.mine.gov.tw/en/Content.aspx?C_ID=39

Dyno Nobel Inc. | SupplyMineWelcome to Dyno Nobel, a global leader in the commercial explosives industry with ... Dyno Nobel's line of ***initiation products ***feature the best technology ...

Map of 2650 Decker Lake Blvd, Salt Lake City, UT 84119

www.infomine.com/index/suppliers/Dyno_Nobel_Inc..html - 74k



Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian