KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Music

muzica ambientala

English translation: ambient music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:muzica ambientala
English translation:ambient music
Entered by: siminagheorghe

19:26 Sep 19, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Romanian term or phrase: muzica ambientala
"sistem sonorizare pentru muzica ambientala". Merci
siminagheorghe
ambient music
Explanation:
Ambient music refers to a kind of music that envelops the listener without drawing attention to itself [1]

“ 'Ambient Music must be able to accommodate many levels of listening attention without enforcing one in particular; it must be as ignorable as it is interesting
Selected response from:

Irina Adams
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ambient music
Irina Adams
4 +2background music
MMFORREST
4muzzakEduard Pascariu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ambient music


Explanation:
Ambient music refers to a kind of music that envelops the listener without drawing attention to itself [1]

“ 'Ambient Music must be able to accommodate many levels of listening attention without enforcing one in particular; it must be as ignorable as it is interesting


Example sentence(s):
  • The term "ambient music" was first coined by Brian Eno in the mid-1970s to refer to music that can be either "actively listened to with attention or as easily ignored, depending on the choice of the listener

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambient_music
Irina Adams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Cred că termenul românesc este o calchiere celui englezesc.
9 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: http://www.muzica.ro/gen/12/Muzica-Ambientala.html desi mie termenul mi se pare un "furculision" se pare ca se utilizeaza ca atare
49 mins

agree  AATranslations: sunt de acord cu Bogdan Burghelea
53 mins

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
8 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache: Da, desigur!
12 hrs

agree  Imola_K: este un gen de muzica electronica, diferit de Muzak sau Elevator Music, mai exact "it is more often similar to mood music or an ambient background in movie and radio sound effects.
17 hrs

agree  Renata Rusu
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
background music


Explanation:
Although background music was by the end of the 20th Century generally identified with Muzak or Elevator music, there are several stages in the development of this concept:

Contents [hide]
1 Antecedents
2 Furniture music
3 Elevator music
4 Ambient music
5 Anime and video game music
6 See also
.....................................
Note however that some producers and/or composers of "Ambient music" or "soundscapes" (or similar associated types of music, see Ambient article) might not have (had) any intention to use the qualifier "background" for their music.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Background_music
MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
7 mins

agree  anamaria bulgariu: Sigur
35 mins

neutral  Anca Nitu: it's not background it's mood generating music - in the background of course :)
36 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muzzak


Explanation:
sau asa

Eduard Pascariu
Native speaker of: Romanian