KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Music

Dragostae din Tei

English translation: Love under the linden tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Dragostea din Tei
English translation:Love under the linden tree
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

20:10 Aug 12, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / songtext
Romanian term or phrase: Dragostae din Tei
From the summer Hit from O-zone. What does it mean.
tom
Love under the Linden Tree
Explanation:
The question was already asked on KudoZ, but you typed it wrongly, it is "dragostea", not "dragostae"
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/772638
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Love under the Linden Tree
Maria Diaconu
4Love under a limeScience451
3Romanian language
Manuela Bongioanni


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Romanian language


Explanation:
Isn't that song in Romanian? (Romanian singer living in Puglia, italy!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-12 20:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, Italy

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Love under a lime


Explanation:
the title translated into Italian is
*L'amore sotto il tiglio*

see the ef below with the complete text of the song




    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:Hs8t87TJVNcJ:www.clickma...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dragostea din Tei
Love under the Linden Tree


Explanation:
The question was already asked on KudoZ, but you typed it wrongly, it is "dragostea", not "dragostae"
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/772638
Good luck!

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristina Anghel
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Cristina

agree  gmel117608
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you