KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Names (personal, company)

Casa de Ajutor Reciproc a Pensionarilor

English translation: Retirement Mutual Fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Casa de Ajutor Reciproc a Pensionarilor
English translation:Retirement Mutual Fund
Entered by: Cornelia Serban

07:33 Jun 16, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / denumire organizatie
Romanian term or phrase: Casa de Ajutor Reciproc a Pensionarilor
Nu reusesc nicicum sa gasesc un echivalent in engleza. Puteti sa ma ajutati?

Multumesc.
Cornelia Serban
Canada
Pensioners Mutual Fund
Explanation:
o sugestie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-16 07:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau retirement mutual fund
Selected response from:

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Pensioners Mutual Fund
Bogdan Honciuc
5 +1Pensioners Mutual Aid Fund
Tatiana Durimanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pensioners Mutual Fund


Explanation:
o sugestie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-16 07:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau retirement mutual fund


Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus: pentru "retirement mutual fund"; o alta varianta ar fi "pension mutual fund"
16 mins
  -> Multumesc! Cred ca suna bine si mutual retirement fund... Depinde mult de context.

agree  Mihaela Brooks: Optez pt a doua varianta si ce a sugerat ELenus
23 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: However, if it is the purely Romanian agency, the "mutual aid fund" seems to be very appropriate because this something that we used to have in the former "socialist camp" and this was the way it used to be translated
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Good to know.

agree  Cristina Butas
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: a doua varianta
21 hrs
  -> Multumesc

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pensioners Mutual Aid Fund


Explanation:
It could also be "Pensioners Loan-Society" (if it suits the context better). Both variants are contextual, of course.

Tatiana Durimanova
Moldova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
3 hrs