KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Names (personal, company)

Nobika

English translation: This is not a Romanian name.


20:56 Aug 3, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / personal name
Romanian term or phrase: Nobika
Is this a Romanian name, and if yes, is it a male or female name?

Thank you very much.
Özden Arıkan
Germany
English translation:This is not a Romanian name.
Explanation:
It sounds like a female name.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
I was fairly sure that s/he was Romanian, but alas! The best thing to do is ask in a polite way, I guess, or stick to the slightly informal way of address.
I thought it would be fair to grade the first-comer, who was Cristina in this case. Thanks to Elvira and elenus, too. (elenus, they're a telecommunications company, but I'm not sure if this is the one in your mind :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2not Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1This is not a Romanian name.
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5Definitely not a Romanian name...
elenus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is not a Romanian name.


Explanation:
It sounds like a female name.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
I was fairly sure that s/he was Romanian, but alas! The best thing to do is ask in a polite way, I guess, or stick to the slightly informal way of address.
I thought it would be fair to grade the first-comer, who was Cristina in this case. Thanks to Elvira and elenus, too. (elenus, they're a telecommunications company, but I'm not sure if this is the one in your mind :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not Romanian


Explanation:
The closest Romanian name I can think of would be Rodica

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Marasescu: maybe "Norica" (female)
38 mins

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definitely not a Romanian name...


Explanation:
It sounds Japanese to me, but I also found Nobika on an Indian website (as a female name). Anyway, it's definitely an Asian name. And, although it has nothing to do with your question, I have a slight guess that the US company has something to do with computers or engineering :).

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian