ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

ingrijitoare de batrani

English translation: caretaker for the elderly

13:32 Sep 8, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: ingrijitoare de batrani
"Am lucrat ca ingrijitoare de batrani "
Va multumesc
raluca2006
English translation:caretaker for the elderly
Explanation:
Success Stories from the United Way of St. Thomas-St. John, US ...An elderly woman age 90 was brought to LSVI by her caretaker who functions locally as a caretaker for the elderly. A careful legal services attorney noticed ...
www.unitedway.vi/successstories.html - 35k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5caretaker for the elderly
Andrei Albu
4 +3carer for the elderly
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caretaker for the elderly


Explanation:
Success Stories from the United Way of St. Thomas-St. John, US ...An elderly woman age 90 was brought to LSVI by her caretaker who functions locally as a caretaker for the elderly. A careful legal services attorney noticed ...
www.unitedway.vi/successstories.html - 35k - În Cache - Pagini similare


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeVerbum
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Elena Iercoşan
14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Ioana Costache: Eventual “residential caretaker for the elderly”, dacă a şi locuit cu persoana îngrijită
39 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Marinela Sandoval: Corect. Nu numai in US English dar si in UK English. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/caretaker
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

neutral  Peter Shortall: To Marinela: (sincere apologies to Andrei for hijacking your answer): lived in the UK, have you? And why have you now hidden your answer ("a elderly caretaker" - sic)? You had such confidence in it
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  xxxeugenman
1 day20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carer for the elderly


Explanation:
My mother's one, as it happens. She tells me that they used to be called geriatric nurses, but apparently that term is no longer viewed as politically correct. In colloquial speech, people would normally just call them "carers" but obviously here you have to make it clear that it is specifically for elderly people, which is why I would say "carer for the elderly".

"I am 20 years of age and currently seeking work with in the field in the about title. I have three years experience working as a *carer for the elderly* and six month experience working with in a Day care centre (with children)."
http://www.gumtree.com/london/26/5720726.html

"Taking chances

Mrs X has got a few reasons to be cheerful. For the next four years, her unemployment benefit could be as high as 90% of her current wage. She would like to become a gardener or a *carer for the elderly*, so she is bound to get extra training too."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/4849694.stm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 17:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's also worth mentioning that in this country, at least, a caretaker is someone who looks after a building, not people; perhaps this is not the case elsewhere, I don't know, but if it's UK English you need, carer is definitely the word.

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Maria Tulbure
1 day2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Maria!

agree  xxxeugenman: După câte cunosc, în Marea Britanie termenul standard este, într-adevăr, "carer for the elderly"
1 day19 hrs