KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

desigur. Vreau sa o incurajati, si a faptul ca ea este mai putin plinuta nu-mi

English translation: of course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:desigur
English translation:of course
Entered by: corin

15:29 Mar 18, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: desigur. Vreau sa o incurajati, si a faptul ca ea este mai putin plinuta nu-mi
This is the rest of the sentence.

va schimba parerea despre ea si ca voi continua sa-i scriu in continuare
moobaby
Of course. I want you to encourage her and the fact that she is just a little overweight ...
Explanation:
... will not change my opinion of her and I will keep on writing to her.

PS: This is the translation that I think makes sense, because "mai putin plinuta" means literally "less overweight" and I suspected that the sourse text says "putin mai plinuta", that is "a little overweight".

Also note that "plinuta" is a nice way to put it for someone who has a weight problem, but a rather minor one.
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Some how I got this email yesterday. I didn't know who it came from so I knew it was an accident. I was curious to know what it said. Someone gave me answer last night that was not nearly as in depth as this. Thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Of course. I want you to encourage her and the fact that she is just a little overweight ...
corin
4Of course. I want you yo encourage her, and the fact that she's less bulky won't make me change myDagmar Lacatus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Of course. I want you yo encourage her, and the fact that she's less bulky won't make me change my


Explanation:
It's the right answer.

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 34

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Of course. I want you to encourage her and the fact that she is just a little overweight ...


Explanation:
... will not change my opinion of her and I will keep on writing to her.

PS: This is the translation that I think makes sense, because "mai putin plinuta" means literally "less overweight" and I suspected that the sourse text says "putin mai plinuta", that is "a little overweight".

Also note that "plinuta" is a nice way to put it for someone who has a weight problem, but a rather minor one.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Some how I got this email yesterday. I didn't know who it came from so I knew it was an accident. I was curious to know what it said. Someone gave me answer last night that was not nearly as in depth as this. Thank you again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ionut Sandu
1 day27 mins

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
32 days