KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

Pupici

English translation: kisses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pupici
English translation:kisses
Entered by: corin

21:57 Mar 25, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: Pupici
Please tell me what this word means?
Pupici?
Caleb Miekhunt
Literally: "little kisses"
Explanation:
It's a diminutive of "kisses".

It's the equivalent of the X's at the end of love letters in English.
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Literally: "little kisses"
corin
4Kissy-kissyadicos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Literally: "little kisses"


Explanation:
It's a diminutive of "kisses".

It's the equivalent of the X's at the end of love letters in English.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

neutral  Irina Schwab: not necessarily 'little', but indeed 'kisses' written/said on a playful tone
3 hrs

agree  Andrei Albu
9 hrs

agree  Oana Dorobantu
12 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
13 hrs

neutral  Ionut Sandu: Kisses is the best translation
18 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kissy-kissy


Explanation:
I am living in London and I can tell you that this is the word used by teenagers in UK for the "pupici" (in Romanian).
"Pupici" is not like "kisses", you can find in an dictionary that "kisses" means "sarutari", there is no diminutive word for "pupici" in English, that's why they use "kissy-kissy" (from kiss you...), but more friendly

Thanx,
Adrian

adicos