KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

nu se lasa totusi coplesita

English translation: that still won't let themselves overwhelmed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:nu se lasa totusi coplesita
English translation:that still won't let themselves overwhelmed
Entered by: Marinela Sandoval

21:03 Mar 28, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: nu se lasa totusi coplesita
Situatiile incerte, viata dificila, o intreaga istorie de incercari ale unei populatii care nu se lasa totusi coplesita se reflecta in ansamblul acestor formule.
clara_tm
that still won't let themselves overwhelmed
Explanation:
The uncertain situations, the difficult life, a history of many tries of people that still won't let themselves overwhelmed .....

populatie=population or people
Selected response from:

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that still won't let themselves overwhelmed
Marinela Sandoval
3 +3would not be/become overwhelmed
Elena Iercoşan
5 +1and yet the country is not overwhelmed
Andreea Bostan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and yet the country is not overwhelmed


Explanation:
has not beaten it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-28 21:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has not given up - this works too

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  micawber_7: De ce tocmai 'country'?
1 hr
  -> de treci codri de arama

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 hrs
  -> multumesc :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
would not be/become overwhelmed


Explanation:
o idee.

Şi totuşi, un context ceva mai clar?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-28 21:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still would not ...

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raluca Mot: cu accent pe "would" poate exprima încăpăţânarea populaţiei de a nu se lăsa copleşită
8 hrs
  -> aşa mă gândeam şi eu. Mulţumesc, Raluca!

agree  Anca Nitu
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca.

agree  micawber_7
2 days6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that still won't let themselves overwhelmed


Explanation:
The uncertain situations, the difficult life, a history of many tries of people that still won't let themselves overwhelmed .....

populatie=population or people

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Matei
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc mult Matei:)

agree  Felicia Mitrasca
1 day10 hrs
  -> Multumesc Felicia:)