KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

te iubeste mult

English translation: He loves you so much


13:45 May 24, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: te iubeste mult
te iubeste mult
lala
English translation:He loves you so much
Explanation:
Poate fi si "She loves you so much", daca este la feminin, "ea te iubeste mult".
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4He loves you so much
Andrei Albu
5 +2He/She loves you very much. or He/She loves you loads. or He/She does love you.xxxLolika


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He loves you so much


Explanation:
Poate fi si "She loves you so much", daca este la feminin, "ea te iubeste mult".

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Lydia Molea
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Daniela McKeeby
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He/She loves you very much. or He/She loves you loads. or He/She does love you.


Explanation:
I fully agree with the previous translation, these are just other alternatives, depending on the context, consequently style and register

She/He loves you loads. is more informal than the rest

the use of do here is emphatic (can also have a contrastive value)

xxxLolika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
1 day52 mins

agree  Irina Schwab
4 days