ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

bacalaureat (examen de...)

English translation: A Level (UK) / high school diploma (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:bacalaureat
English translation:A Level (UK) / high school diploma (US)
Entered by: corin

19:56 Jun 1, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: bacalaureat (examen de...)
Diploma (examen) de Bacalaureat (echivalentul in USA / UK)
Daniel NISIOI
A Level
Explanation:
A Level
in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 20:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High School Diploma
in the US
Selected response from:

art4art-VTI
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1school leaving examination
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2A Level
art4art-VTI
5 +1High School Diploma
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School Diploma


Explanation:
In SUA

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A Level


Explanation:
A Level
in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 20:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High School Diploma
in the US

art4art-VTI
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: also correct... depends on the target group
3 mins

agree  jerrie
10 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school leaving examination


Explanation:
este examenul de bacalaureat si
high school diploma este diploma de bacalaureat

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Bacioiu
17 hrs